Soldier of Fortune II on G5

Discussion in 'Games' started by mw00001, Aug 24, 2005.

  1. mw00001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #1
    I just installed this on my G5 dual 2.5ghz.. (wanted to see how it ran on this machine comapred to my G4!)

    But it seems to set the display resolution to something that my monitor reports as 'out of range'.

    Anybody know of a way around this problem?

    I have the last update of SoF II.

    Thanks,

    Matt
     
  2. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #2
    Is it out range as in the resolution is too low or too high?

    If you can, I'd try to look for the .ini file and try to change the resolution from in there.

    (I don't have SoFII, so I'm just guessing there's a little text file that could be edited with other Quake engine based games.)
     
  3. iriejedi macrumors 6502a

    iriejedi

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    #3
    Hold Down Command


    I have not played mine in a while BUT.... I think if you hold down the apple key or one of those keys in the corner it boots to a set up screen.

    Hardware/resolution check etc.... :confused:

    Good Luck
     
  4. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #4
    SOF is really an awful port. It doesn't run as it should be, even on my g5
     
  5. garskoci@comcas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    #5
    Is it a bad prot? This is my first Mac and SOF2 runs well. I haven't had any problems in either single or multi player. What type of problems are you having? Just curious.....
     
  6. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #6
  7. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #7
    Yeah, it's a bad port, but depending on machine, you can actually get full speeds from what I hear. It's really an oddball for a game.
     

Share This Page