Solidworks on VPC7....is it possible?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by aussiemac86, Mar 25, 2005.

  1. aussiemac86 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    the land of OZ
    #1
    Hi,

    I am a second year mechanical engineering student, at Uni we use Solidworks. I know it would be a stretch but has anyone tried to use solidworks via VPC7?

    I have a dual 2.5Ghz G5 w/ 1.5GBram and radeon 9600 pro (128mb VRAM).

    What are peoples thoughts on how solid works would run in Virtual PC 7 on my set-up?

    Cheers
     
  2. Pittsax macrumors 6502

    Pittsax

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #2
    I can't tell you at the moment, but my girlfriend is a technician for SolidWorks...I'll ask her about it. I wouldn't hold my breath though...
     
  3. micvog macrumors 6502

    micvog

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #3
    Solidworks won't work in VPC7 on any Macintosh. Period. Solidworks needs a hardware-accelerated graphics card; VPC doesn't emulate one.
     
  4. Pittsax macrumors 6502

    Pittsax

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #4
    Not to mention that VPC7 only supports 512MB RAM, which is the absolute minimum for Solidworks. In the words of my girlfriend, "Solidworks would die."
     
  5. aussiemac86 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    the land of OZ

Share This Page