Someone above theclouds doesn't want me to have vista!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by tominated, Nov 12, 2006.

  1. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #1
    I am sooo freaking unlucky. I have downloaded vista rc1 3 times now. the first one disk utility thinks is a dud, but burned on my winblows machine (mind you it failed half way through the installation) the second one i downloaded on my winblows computer, failed halfway through the download and the third one is having the same problem as the first (i haven't tried to install anything.... yet). I tried burning the last one with the disco beta (i am a cheapskate, i can't afford toast) and disco froze (i have tested disco, it works normally) and i am having the same problem. any ideas?
    thanks in advance
     
  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    Why RC1 and not RC2? Are you not getting it from the official download site?

    If you're not getting it from MS that might have something to do with why it isn't working.

    (FWIW, you could try and install from the ISO itself into Parallels, that's how I'm trying it out on my iMac.)

    B
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    I recommend verifying the image against its MD5 sum. DropHash can help with this if you don't know how to check it yourself.
     
  4. tominated thread starter macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #4
    1, rc2 was only availible for a small amount of time
    2, it was the real microsoft site
    3, i don't have parallels
    BTW: what on earth is an md5 sum?
     
  5. tominated thread starter macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #5
    i tried the drop hash thing and the sum is completely different to what it says on the site. what do i do now?
     

Share This Page