Someone help please - Max RAM question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by im-loving-it, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #1
  2. macrumors 65816

    vpro

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    #2
    nope


    Well I'm reading there it says max ram as 6GB. Rule of thumb, with these sorts of things - just ignore what ever the 'fruity' company dictates you can or can't do with the gadgets you bought with your own money - and go by users experience. Congrats !
     
  3. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    OP, I changed the title to the thread to increase the likelihood of getting help. Help me type thread titles do not garner the level of help because members do not go into the thread to see what its about
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #4
    ok thanks, so do you know if this will take 6ram?
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #6
    ok but do you know where i can get the ram cuz it says i need 1 2gb one and another 4gb one but can someone help me with a link of where i can buy them cuz i dont know which fit in my laptop cuz they all look the same
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Location:
    Near Chicago
    #7
    macsales.com

    Look up your model and they can point you in the right direction.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #8
    ok im looking on there now....
     
  9. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    A160 is not a valid model number. If you mean A1260, your MBP supports 6GB of RAM.
    You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    duervo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #10
    I upgraded my old Early-2008 MBP to 6GB RAM. So, it is possible.

    I went out and bought a 4GB stick of Kingston ValueRAM and swapped it with one of the 2GB Apple SODIMMS that was in it when I bought it.

    I'd post the Kingston part no. but unfortunately that system is on a desk, almost 3,000 miles away, powered off.
     

Share This Page