something is slowing it down

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by zoran, Sep 10, 2012.

  1. zoran, Sep 10, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2012

    macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    Hi, i have a G5 1.8ghz with 3GB ram, its using the latest leopard version it can hold up and its configured with a second 150gb drive (OSX uses a 80GB one). its dual boot configured, Tiger and Leopard, each OSX on each drive, Tiger is on the big drive. The speed when using Leopard is very bad, so i figured to throw in some Activity Monitor pics on how things are and maybe you guys can give a hint on what might be wrong!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    It would appear that it is downloading something. Could you post a screen shot of all of the processes in Activity Monitor sorted by CPU percentage?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
  4. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    It doesn't look like that. Are you transferring files to it over a network?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #5
    Nope just running a web based app!
     
  6. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    Post the all running processes list in Activity Monitor sorted by CPU usage. Make sure it's all process and not "My Processes".
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #7
    I have made screen shots throughout the day to get the whole picture!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #8
    A few more pics, everything was very slow at the time when i took these! Do you see anything strange?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. justperry, Sep 25, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2012

    macrumors 603

    justperry

    #9
    No, not really, firefox is a bit higher but not very high.

    Activity Monitor won't always show problems, I had it a few times when the system is not responding well, but it doesn't show in Activity Monitor.

    Edit 1:, just checked your first post, not full.
    Another problem could be if your disk is almost full, how full is it?

    If for instance you have mere Gb to spare and a few swap files it could be a problem.

    BTW, are these all your processes, including Administer Processes?
    Open up Activity Monitor and show ALL processes, I have many more than you.
    Why is user tab not showing users, you edited it?

    Edit 2 : It shows 57 Processes but in the window it shows less!
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    In your Activity Monitor screenshots you're only showing processes that your user account is running - not the actual system itself.

    See my screenshot of my Activity Monitor below, running fully upgraded Leopard on a dual 1.8GHz G5 like yours:

    RED circle: Select "All Processes", not "My Processes".
    BLUE circle: It should then show processes from the system (called "root") and some other system processes.
    GREEN circle: weird, never seen POWERPC capitalised before like in your screenshots..

    ALSO: I suggest you use TenFourFox to browse the web instead of Firefox. It *is* Firefox, just a PowerPC port of a much newer version of Firefox, with optimisations for PowerPC Macs.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #11
    TFF is slow on my quad, it would be really bad on a DP 1.8
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #12
    Did they make a DP 1.8? Anyway, OP says its a single 1.8. i owned the one that took eight gigs of ram and it was slower than molasses. The four gig of ram 1.8 must have been a nightmare.
     
  13. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #13
    Ya know I looked a Jethryn Freyman sig for the DP 1.8 your right the OP doesn't state that. A single 1.8 would be worse.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #14
    MANY MANY THANX regarding TFF, it is much faster than original FFox, i couldnt believe my eyes!!! :):):)
    Only one thing, is there a version of Firebug for it?
     
  15. macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #15
    As far as I know the only G5 tower with a single CPU was a single 1.6GHz. I've got the dual 1.8, which is the crippled model that can only take 4GB memory - no single-processor G5 could take 8GB of RAM. And any version on TFF will be faster than the last PPC version of Firefox
     
  16. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #16
    Apple Power Macintosh G5 1.8 (PCI-X) Specs

    Identifiers: Power Mac G5 - M9031LL/A - PowerMac7,2 - A1047 - 1969

    Single 1.8

    Apple Power Macintosh G5 1.8 (PCI) Specs

    Identifiers: Late 2004 - M9555LL/A - PowerMac9,1 - A1093 - 2020

    Single 1.8

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g5/index-powermac-g5.html
     
  17. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #17
    3 of them could: 1.8 single (PCI-X), 2.0 and 2.3 single (DC). Last 2 even 16GB :p

    OP, you could try clean 10.5 install, update combo to 10.5.8 (after that do all updates via Software Update) then customize it with Xslimmer or Monolingual (be careful with that). At the very last use justperry's "trick" with manual deleting kexts unnecessary for your machine (see his post in FAQ).

    BTW, what exactly do you mean by "slow"? Overall, Internet, video, applications, games? What graphics card you're using?
     
  18. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #18
    As an alternate to Ten Four Fox you can also run Camino which is still current with the Mozilla project. I prefer it on PPC Macs it has a lot of other things installed by default like click to flash and its light and fast.

    Firefox is a memory hog and it always has had a substantial memory leak. Get rid of it and run a current browser, either Ten Four Fox, or Camino.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #19
    I'd also recommend Camino. It runs great on my PowerPC Mac.
     
  20. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
  21. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #21
    Yes, I had the earlier model single 1.8 that took 8 gigs of ram and had a 900mhz bus; two years later the single 1.8 only took 4 gigs of ram and had a 600mhz bus.

    The earlier model was slow. My mom's 2.0ghz iMac G5 ambient sensor was faster.
     
  22. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #22
    It seems that Firefox is using very little virtual memory, could this be the issue and if so, how can i put more VMemory to Fireboxes usage?
     
  23. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #23
    You can not manage virtual memory with OS X in the way you can with OS 9
     
  24. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #24
    and this means that one cannot manage it at all?
     
  25. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia

Share This Page