something wrong with these pictures...

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by G3-Pwnz-G4, Oct 13, 2003.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #1
    ok, so i have 2 se/30's, one with a blown moniter and one that works. so naturally, i was going to take the ram and useful stuff (of which included a not-bad vid card) to put into the working one. to my huge suprise, they have entirely different motherboards. even the ram looks different. on the left one, it has 9 (count em NINE) of what look like ram slots, the right one has 4. i've included a pic. wtf is going on here?:confused:

    here's a pic: http://www.angelfire.com/games5/bigbobdeblob/mycomps/wtf.html

    i apologize for the bad pic. it's taken with a quicktake 200, so it's not exactly crystal clear. if somebody wants more pictures of something, jus ask. any clue as to what the deal is and if i can swap the hd/vc/ram from the right one onto the left one would be appreciated.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    G5orbust

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    #2
    well, according to mactracker, the se/30's ram comes in groups of 4.

    Just as a thought, though. Is one of them from the US and the other from, say, Japan?
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Tiauguinho

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    I'll open my SE/30 and will count the RAM slots i have in there. Will post the results later tomorrow. :) Mine has a dead monitor too... Poor Mac. :(
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #4
    @G5orbust:
    nope, they both say "made in U.S.A" on the back.

    @Tiauguinho:
    cool. i'll be waiting.
     
  5. macrumors demi-god

    szark

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Location:
    Arid-Zone-A
    #5
    The SE/30 Technical Specifications on Apple's website list 8 RAM slots (and 1 ROM slot).

    Just guessing based on the motherboard picture here, it seems the motherboard on the right in your picture is an SE, not an SE/30.

    Maybe a previous owner swapped it out?

    EDIT: The SE Technical Specifications list 4 RAM slots for the SE.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #6
    well, i got it from vanderbilt...so i don't think they would have any reason to do that...
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    G5orbust

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    #7
    Makes sense. MacTracker said "groups of 4", so 8 would be pretty logical.

    Maybe an SE/30 mobo failed and the only mobo they could track down was an SE mobo?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #8
    yea, i guess so. oh well. in any event, i have the working SE/30 set up as a clock now. oh yea, i also dug out a 6100/66 out of my closet and i've set it up as my "instant messengering" machine. i'm also typing this on it, and WOW it sure does make me appreciate my 500mhz g3 a whole lot more than i did :D
     

Share This Page