Sometimes you do it just for looks...

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by blackpeter, Mar 17, 2002.

  1. blackpeter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    #1
    How do I get icons & pictures to appear at the top right of my screen? (next to my time/date)

    I've seen some people place an American flags, ATI icons, etc. there. Anyone know this hack?
     
  2. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #2
    I'm not sure if this is something users can do (in OS X, anyway).

    The US flag is displayed by the OS and allows you to chose between keyboard layouts.

    The ATi logo is a menu that is installed with some Ati video cards.
     
  3. MacAztec macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #3
    OS X

    I dont know if you can do it in X. But I know you can put control panel items up there.
     
  4. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #4
    in os 9 you download TASBARMENU and your done
    you can put control strips in their and control your volume and resoltion ect ect
    its great and very handy
     
  5. jaykk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Location:
    CA
    #5
    You can do it in Mac OS X too...

    You can your own, individiual system menus using "MENUVERSUM"..there is no documententation in his site, but if you download the package, there is a README.. you can customize the menu, and can give your own icon.

    get the package here
    http://menuversum.vercruesse.de

    Here is my menubar..The one on extreme left is different, its called SwitchPic(homepage.mac.com/maceuph/apps/SwitchPic),
    the american flag one is customized by me by using MENUVERSUM
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Beej macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #6
    Heh, that's cool. I wish I needed it. I want to use it cuz it's cool, but I don't need it.

    Yeah.
     
  7. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #7
    and taskbarmenu in OS 9
     

    Attached Files:

  8. AmbitiousLemon Moderator emeritus

    AmbitiousLemon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Location:
    down in Fraggle Rock
    #8
    can you put your classic control panel up there so you can easily toggle it on and off and see what state it is in (on or off)?
     
  9. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #9
    no you can only do that with control strip modules
     

Share This Page