Sony DCR DVD300...

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by tangerineyum, Apr 8, 2005.

  1. tangerineyum macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    #1
    My gf just bought a sony dcr dvd300 for our trip to the Philippines. She bought it on ebay as a surprise for me. Well it doesn't support mac for media capture. It writes directly to dvds but i want to be able to edit owr home movies. In testing Ive been having some trouble converting the dvd video into something I can edit in quicktime or imovie. I tried using OpenShiva, but im losing sound or getting choppy video. Any recommendations anyone ?
     
  2. Pismo macrumors 6502

    Pismo

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Location:
    NH
    #2
    I'm sure she meant well but she should've checked with you first in terms of being able to edit the video. This is another reason why I hate DVD camcorders. If you're using any of Apple's video editing programs (iMovie, FCP, FCE), always check the website to see what cameras they support. Sony makes excellent DV cameras so she should've got one of those.

    My advice is sell the camera she got and order a DV Sony or Canon.
     
  3. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #3
    get handbrake so you can rip the .VOBs off the dvd into a format imovie can read.
    uhh...http://handbrake.m0k.org/ there's your linky. also rips cryptedenay files so it might get shut down sometime. hope i got the pig latin right :p
     
  4. ChrisFromCanada macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #4
    Sure it might be possible, but it is difficult and takes too much time, plus if you have a slot load drive you can't read the smaller format of DVDs it uses.
     
  5. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #5
  6. tangerineyum thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    #6
    thanks everyone

    im trying out handbreak as i type, but its unexpectedly quitting after i start the encoding process. Its on a g3 right now, im gonna move it over to a g4 in the morning to see how things work out. thanks a lot for the suggestions.
     

Share This Page