SP1 on Bootcamp

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by lexus, May 28, 2006.

  1. lexus macrumors 68000

    lexus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Location:
    Depends Greatly On The Weather
    #1
    I have windows xp home sp1 will I be able to install it on my mbp?
    I know it says I cant but is it possible or not.

    Thanks alot.

    Lexus
     
  2. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    No, many people have tried and it creates and unusable version of Windows.

    However, you can slipstream your SP1 disks into SP2. Search the boards and you should find out how.
     
  3. blitzydog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    #3
    Install SP1 - it WILL work, but you won't be able to install the drivers. So head to microsoft.com, download the SP1 to SP2 upgrade, install once in windows, and THEN install the drivers :D
     
  4. lexus thread starter macrumors 68000

    lexus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Location:
    Depends Greatly On The Weather
  5. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    The worst thing that it could do is force you to erase the hard drive completely and start over by installing OS X. So back up first.
     
  6. PatrickF macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Location:
    Blighty
    #6
  7. lexus thread starter macrumors 68000

    lexus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Location:
    Depends Greatly On The Weather
    #7
    It will not let me run the setup assistant as it says my firmware is out of date but in software update nothing comes up.
     
  8. blitzydog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    #8
    I get an error when i try to upgrade Sp1 to Sp2... urggghhh. I have over 7gb free still but error is "There is not enough disk space on C:\WINDOWS\$N:ServicePackUninstall$ to install SP2. Setup requires a minimum of 4 additional megabytes of free space..." etc. But I have enough, even deleted MSN and other useless files...

    Any ideas?
     
  9. NJuul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    Boston
    #9

    You have to install firmware updates manually. Go to Apples werbsite and download the appropriate one, install it, and you should be good to go!
     
  10. lexus thread starter macrumors 68000

    lexus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Location:
    Depends Greatly On The Weather
  11. BiikeMike macrumors 65816

    BiikeMike

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    #11
    Linky

    Just search for your model (EG. MacBook Pro) and download the firmware update
     
  12. Roba macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    #12
    I also tried to install Windows SP2 through the update on my MBP before i ran the Mac drivers CD and i was getting the exact same message come up. I also allocated 25gb to the Windows side of things so this error was and is still is very puzzling to me.
    I wanted to be able to dual boot as i was thinking of selling my Mac at the time and i thought that by installing Windows may add more interest to my MBP. I have since decided not to sell for the time being but I may decide to dual boot for my own purposes in the future or for when it comes to selling my MBP.
    Does anybody have any ideas on how resolve this problem?
    I tried the slip-streaming and that never worked for me so i think that my best bet is just running a straight update after installation.


    I was also having the same problem as the OP as when i was trying to download the firmware upgrade it was saying that my computer didn't need it and installer would not let me install it. Bootcamp assistant was also informing me that it could not run without the firmware.

    Running this resolved this issue for me.

    http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/macbookproearly2006firmwareupdate101.html

     

Share This Page