Speedgrade drag and drop

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by sfxguy, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    Anyone have drag and drop on speedgrade working?

    What I mean is being able to drag the first frame of an image sequence onto the app alias which would launch the app and load the sequence.

    It works just fine in windows, but not OSX (10.8)

    Am I missing something simple?

    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    firedept

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere!
    #2
    Just tried it myself to no avail. Guess Adobe forgot that little feature.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #3
    Bring it in via Premiere Pro with an EDL.
     
  4. macrumors demi-god

    firedept

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere!
    #4
    Thanks Kevin. Worked Perfect!
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    I appreciate that, but that is not what I am trying to do.

    I want to quickly check rendered frames and it is a 1 click process on the windows version.

    Premiere does not do what I need it to.

    Regardless, drag and drop does not work on Premiere either.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #6
    I see what you mean. It should work if working in Windows. I would bring this question to the Adobe SpeedGrade forum: http://forums.adobe.com/community/speedgrade
     

Share This Page