Speedtouch 580?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mauly, Jun 27, 2006.

  1. mauly macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    #1
    Have just got a Thomson Speedtouch 580 wireless router! with bulldog!! :eek:

    How do I change my Mac's airport setting's so I can have WEP security!
     
  2. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #2
    If the Speedtouch supports WPA, go that way rather than WEP; it's more secure.

    You set the security in the router settings and then choose 'Other' from the Airport Menu and enter the name/password that you gave your router.
     
  3. UKnjb macrumors 6502a

    UKnjb

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Speedtouch 585 and No Wireless! Help Please?

    I have just got a new Thomson Speedtouch 585 (newer verion of the 580) to establish a wireless network at home (small business), sharing my desktop Power Mac G4, PowerBook G4 and a new Dell with XP (not my fault and another story). OS = Panther 10.3.9 and I am on BT Broadband. I am totally ignorant about establishing Networks. The router is straight out of the box and I have not changed any of the default settings.

    The router 'works', insofar as I have connected it, lights flash, and I can get access to the Internet.

    Using my PowerBook as the test computer, I turned on Airport and looked for detection of a Wireless signal. Nothing. I used Internet Connect and tried again. Nothing. I used the Speedtouch utility to detect devices and --- nothing.

    I also now have about 11 different Airport icons in the Airport panel, from my abortive attempts to get a connection, and don't know how to clear/delete them. Any help here as well, please?

    Is there anyone who can give any advice, or is it going to be one of those things where I hire the services of an 'expert' to sort it all out?

    All help and suggestions much appreciated. Thanks. :confused:
     
  4. mauly thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    #4
    Apple icon> location> network prefs... then hit the location> edit locations> the delete...

    hope that helps! :eek: you'll be the first person I have if so :cool:
     
  5. UKnjb macrumors 6502a

    UKnjb

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    Ummmmm - erm ----- thanks for the suggestion. Tried that and the Airport icon (locations) weren't even listed!! This network malarkey is a load of bother!

    However, update on the functionality. With the Speedtouch now connected and everything, and with "Stations are allowed automatically" selected, I can access the internet etc. from all three machines! Hurrah. So I am getting there.

    However, when I try to add some security (clicking on either the WEP or WPA) functions, connection is lost and my PowerBook doesn't even detect a signal! :(

    Another chance for help? Anyone?
     

Share This Page