Sprint 4S giving "locked sim" error..

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by SSpiro, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #1
    Brand new 4s on Sprint. My son lives in Fl, just travelled to see me in Atlanta. After about a day of being here, phone gives a locked sim error and he cant use any cellular services.

    Anyone know what gives?
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    It was an error in the iOS software for some phones. There's supposed to be a fix in the last update they put out to 5.0.1, so it may fix it, if he restores his phone to get that,
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #3

    He's using 5.0.1 (9A405) right now.. is there an update beyond that?
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    vitzr

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    California
  5. macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    Yes, they added some new fixes not too long ago and that was one of the listed reasons.
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
  7. macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #8
    OK - So if he syncs to itunes and updates, from 5.0.1 he's good?

    What is the newest version? It's not 5.0.1?
     
  9. macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    No, it's still 5.0.1, but if you read the article at the link I posted you'll see information about it being the second version of it.

    If this doesn't fix it, he'll need to call Sprint.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
  11. macrumors 68000

    rocknblogger

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #11
    I didn't read any replies so excuse me if this was already said.

    When I had my 4S for about a month the same thing happened to me. It turned into a nightmare as no one at Sprint or the Apple store could figure it out. In the end Sprint had to give me a new phone and new sim. In other words they gave me new phones but with the same sim but that did not work.

    It seems as though the sim went bad but at the time Sprint nor Apple had any on hand so I had to wait a few days for the phone to come in.

    I don't know if that helps you but that's what happened to me.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Eager Beaver

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #12

    This is an "upgrade" my friend - took them 18mo, but the iphone4 is now "polished" :eek:
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    #13
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4S: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    WTF does Sprint even use the SIM for in the US? They're a CDMA carrier...
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    #14
    Is for international roam just like all blackberries on sprint and Verizon ha in the past
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    #15
    They don't. You can though.

    But like any other carrier with the iPhone, if the sim slot is having issues (not reading properly, sim card locked, etc) it will produce an error message.
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    #16
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4S: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Weird!!!
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

Share This Page