Sprint and Verizon iPhone 4S Pre-Orders Begin

Discussion in 'iOS Blog Discussion' started by MacRumors, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. MacRumors macrumors bot

    MacRumors

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    #1
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    Pre-orders for the new iPhone 4S were supposed to kick off at 12:01 a.m. pacific. Both VerizonWireless.com and Sprint.com websites became available just at that time for preorders, while Apple's and AT&Ts have not yet updated.

    Apple's website is having some intermittent errors presumably due to the traffic. Sprint's pre-orders also seems to having some troubles while we've seen successful Verizon pre-orders already.

    Article Link: Sprint and Verizon iPhone 4S Pre-Orders Begin
     
  2. DarthVedder macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Refresh refresh refresh
     
  3. Black107 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #4
    Even worse than last year so far on the Apple/ATT side, what a mess.
     
  4. neile45 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
  5. ddeadserious macrumors 6502a

    ddeadserious

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Plymouth, MI
    #6
    On the AT&T page, I got to where I selected the capacity and color for the 4S. Selected 32GB, White, and then it failed to load. Haven't been able to get to that page again. :(
     
  6. JustinDaigle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    #7
    Actually, the preorder option is there for AT&T... just not working. ><

    Ah well, screw tomorrow's classes. This is more important.
     
  7. jaimefer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
  8. iThink Apple macrumors 6502

    iThink Apple

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
  9. DarthVedder macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #10
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Deja vu... :(
     
  10. greytmom macrumors 68040

    greytmom

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #11
    I haven't seen any sign of pre-orders being available on AT&T yet. Got a message one time that they were updating the site. Other than that, still gives me the same upgrade options as earlier in the evening.
     
  11. kjp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #12
    Hurry up, Apple. I would like to go to sleep.
     
  12. jffmrk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #13
    No problems on Verizon.

    I just pre-ordered on Verizon and had no issues.
     
  13. jaimefer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
  14. applemacfan007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #15
    Ordered successfully on Verizon

    Submitted order at 12.01. The option to purchase was loaded earlier. The weird thing was that it asked me if i want to include a Sim card and when i said yes, it forced me to buy a global data plan. I hope I will be able to cancel it when I get the phone. I didn't want to get the phone without a sim card.
     
  15. Force332 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    #16
    I guess there was an upside about going with Verizon after all. I was able to pre-order pretty quick. Sorry a lot of you still have to wait! Goodnight everyone! Hope you don't have to wait too much longer!
     
  16. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #17
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    So is only the mobile version of MR working?
     
  17. kjp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #18
  18. greytmom macrumors 68040

    greytmom

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #19
    Sigh. I'm now getting the "pre-order now" button, but when I get to the place where you choose the phone, 4S isn't listed yet.
     
  19. Austinjwalker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #20
    Here's my problem.

    Got in on Verizon (upgrading from blackberry). I clicked to keep my same existing plan which is unlimited data. Then it made me choose on the next screen from 2, 5, or 10 GB plans! It wouldn't let me NOT choose. How long do you have on verizon to edit your account? Because I should be grandfathered in, but it's not letting that be an option.
     
  20. garylapointe macrumors 65816

    garylapointe

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Location:
    Dearborn (Detroit), MI, USA
    #21
    Meh!

    Fail for Store.Apple.com and ATT.com

    Going back to bed. Will set alarm for 6:66am and try again :)

    Gary
     
  21. TheCookie macrumors regular

    TheCookie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Boston
    #22
    I think I pre-ordered successfully?

    On Verizon.

    I'm a little concerned because I didn't receive a confirmation email or anything, and I'm jumping the AT&T ship with the 4S.

    But I printed the page that gave me an order number, so hopefully I'm okay?
     
  22. xian67 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #23
    How the hell do you pre order from AT&T. AT&T is the first carrier to have the iPhone and they can't even get their site working.
     
  23. jav6454 macrumors G5

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #24
    I have a feeling. Verizon's orders are to Verizon without verification from Apple.

    AT&T's on the other hand use Apple's systems (because of having been the exclusive) and must wait on Apple for actual confirmations.

    Sprint... well, thats always a mess.
     
  24. Chris2k11 macrumors member

    Chris2k11

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #25
    Getting nothing on apple. Still says site is down. AT&T gives me the option to chose which number I want to upgrade and nothing. Just times out or redirects to an error page. Been trying sense 2:01 my time.
     

Share This Page