OS Neutral Starcraft 2 and Resource Stalls

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by macgoblin7950, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    #1
    Since the update right before HOTS came out I started seeing my frames drop from 50+ to nothing and then right back.
    Also im noticing that if I hover over the menu button it shows Resource stalls.

    Anybody else seeing this or have any clue what these resource stalls are?

    Its not my computer.
    I have a 7950, a PCIe SSD, fiber optic internet connection.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    #2
    I get loads in the Mac version. Mac Pro 10.6.8, 5870 (PC version). I also get 0 fps in certain locations but otherwise runs 30 fps...much slower than it should though.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Towelie1288

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Location:
    Texas
    #3


    lol haha dont worry resource stalls show you how active your scv's are gather resources its a neat little tool that lets you know when it stalls so it can help you manage ur scv"s resource gathering better thats all
    so now you can know when ur vespene gas is stalling out lol
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    #4
    Absolutely. Hilarious.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    #5
    I really dont think thats it since it will vary from 2 to 100 a millisecond. and it corresponds when I see my fps tank for a second.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    #6
    Not entirely sure what it means for us mortals but its something to do with how SC2 loads stuff according to blizzard.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    #7
    Thank you. :)
     

Share This Page