starmax clone issue

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macg4, Jan 30, 2006.

  1. macg4 macrumors 6502a

    macg4

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Des Moines,Iowa
    #1
    yeah when i got it looked nice, no damage, etc.. then when i plugged it in pressed the power button, tried the power on key on a keyboard and nothing. then i remebered that i have a powermac 44400 which used almost the same parts as the starmax. so i took the powersupply out of my 4400(which works fine) and put it in the starmx, went to power it on in starmax and still nothing. so im guessing maybe its a motherboard issue possibly. do these tend not to power on with a dead pram battery?
     
  2. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #2
    Go to Rado Shack and get a new PRAM battery. 9 out of 10 "dead" Macs just have a dead PRAM battery.
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    The Starmax does not use the 3.6V 1/2AA battery most Macs use, they use a cubical Rayovac 4.5V alkaline battery.
     
  4. macg4 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    macg4

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Des Moines,Iowa
    #4
    radioshack would proably have that as well im guessing. yeahs its a starmax 4000/160 model desktop
     
  5. chaos86 macrumors 65816

    chaos86

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #5
    good god i havent heard anything about a clone for a long time now.
     
  6. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #6
    If anyone needs one for parts, a pal of mine has one. It works, and actually works well, for a decade old machine.
     

Share This Page