Start-Up Script

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by maradong, Mar 12, 2003.

  1. macrumors 65816

    maradong

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    #1
    Hi u all,
    got a little problem, namely the following :)

    Anybody wants to write me a boot script ( Not a cron table entry ) so that folding ( console version ) is run @startup? -> path = /Applications/folding/

    would be great thx

    p.s i don t want to spam, but unfortunatly i can t resolve the problem by my own :(
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #2
    may i ask why u don't want it in crontab?

    i did come up with another solution, but it's going to run the F@H process as root. i can write u a script if you want either way.

    let me know. :)
     
  3. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #3
    If I want to install Folding on a school comp does your single processor script run it and works?

    If it does not can you add this to a feature.

    Edit: I speaking language 'no' today.
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Stelliform

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    #4
    Now you are talking! :D
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #5
    the startup part of the script assumes you know the password and account name for an admin acct. messing around with startup stuff always assumes admin privledges.

    other than that, as long as you can get to the terminal, mount .dmg files, and copy stuff to the desktop, u should be fine.

    that last sentence u wrote makes no sense btw.
     
  6. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #6
    'If it does not, can you add this to a feature.'
    Sorry about speaking gibberish.

    So do I need admin priv to run your script or do I need priv to use the script for startup?

    I really REALLY don't want to hack the macs in my school. :rolleyes:

    I want a few things:
    Runs on Starup.
    Runs in background I don't want them to easily see it and delete it.
    and hopefully, easy.

    Thanks if the SP script works good, if I need to get the admin priv you will here a grunt come from me.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #7
    just for startup. it runs the command
    Code:
    sudo crontab -u [i]username[/i] file
    i have the same problem with the library lab. i'm testing it out over the next few days.

    yes, yes, and yes. hopefully they don't know how to check processes.
     

Share This Page