Starting to see a few of these in Aperture?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by MiniD3, Aug 28, 2013.

  1. MiniD3, Aug 28, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2013

    macrumors 6502

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
  2. macrumors 65816

    ijohn.8.80

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Location:
    Adelaide, Oztwaylya.
    #2
    Some context could be of use here. Where do you see them, in your dreams, when looking at Ebay, on the back of buses... Where?

    Also what are you viewing them on?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Actually, when viewing images in Aperture
    ...Gary
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    ijohn.8.80

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Location:
    Adelaide, Oztwaylya.
    #4
    I'll have to defer to the other experts here, I've never touched it.

    Any chance you can add "in Aperture" to the end of thread title? You'll get more help then.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Done!
    ..Gary
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    rocknblogger

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    Seems like your thumbnails are corrupt. Try rebuilding the library. Also have you moved photos from one folder to another? If so that can also cause an issue like this.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Hi There,
    Thank you for the reply,

    Yes actually, I have moved many due to this "switcher" learning curve
    I do have the files backed up so I have deleted them, not many
    A point to note, noticed that the files were "referenced" and I did do a lot of sorting and deleting a project and starting again!

    All good now, just interested to know why so it doesn't happen too often, as it was, there were only 4 or 5 out of a "zillion" images
    ....Gary
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Gary,

    Are you using Finder to move images, or are you doing it all from within Aperture?

    If Aperture has lost it's connection to your referenced files, try Aperture>File>Locate Referenced Files

    If it is an issues with the processing of an individual photo, there are three commands:

    Aperture>Photos>Reprocess Original
    Aperture>Photos>Generate Thumbnails
    Aperture>Photos>Update Preview

    /Jim
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #9
    Hi Gary, I had a lot of these appear when upgrading from A2 to A3.

    My solution was as flynz4 mentioned: right click on the effected photo(s) and select "Reprocess Original..."

    You can shift-click to select multiple photos.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Thanks Jim,
    Yes, I have been moving them in Aperture
    Will see if I can find any more, I may have missed one somewhere I haven't deleted
    Thank you for the heads-up!
    At least Aperture is not as "glitchy"as Nikon CaptureNX2
    Never thought about moving files in the finder
    ....Gary

    ----------

    Thank you,
    learning new tricks every day!
    .....Gary
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    An Update on proceedings,

    Hi Guys,
    Found I still had one on a referenced file folder,
    Hooked up the drive where the master is,
    You guessed it! It fixed itself?
    Ejected the drive containing the master and the file is back to normal
    Must have "reprocessed file" some how?
    ....Gary
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Gary, I would strongly recommend NOT moving them from in Finder. Do all of your work in Aperture. The reason I asked was NOT to recommend you touch things in Finder. Instead... I was wondering if that was the source of your problems.

    Gary, Do you want to have referenced or managed library? If you want to pull that one referenced project into your managed library, you would use:
    Aperture>File>Consolidate Original

    /Jim
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    Hi Jim
    I have been moving files inside Aperture,

    What I'm trying to do is have this years shooting "Managed" and selected other projects "referenced"

    I have a couple of other external Fat32 HHD's that also are full of images, I'm finding that the iMac is reading those files OK if I need them
    ....Gary
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #14
    Aperture easily lets you change from Referenced to Managed (or vice versa) easily over any subset of pictures. Personally, I keep everything managed because my SSD can hold the entire library easily.

    Do you plan to import those other pictures into Aperture... so that it contains 100% of your pictures?

    /Jim
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #15
    Tks jim,
    Not going to import all pictures, (too many), just what I need as required, my SSD is only 768GB, and as you would be aware, you don't get all of that, I think it works at about 750GB, I'm happy with that, doesn't make any noise, fast and my "old" USB3 drives are very fast with this machine, this maxed out machine cost me an arm and a leg but Ive forgotten about the price already, saved for 6 months but worth the wait
    ....Gary
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #16
    Gary,

    I have the same iMac.

    With referenced originals... they can all still be imported into Aperture, but they pictures can remain on the existing HDDs... or moved (during import) to a different HDD. There are three basic options of where the files go during import:
    1. In their original location (referenced)
    2. In a location you specify (referenced)
    3. In the Aperture library (managed)
    If they are on a bunch of old HDDs... I would probably get a single moderate sized HDD (~2TB or so) to hold all of your referenced photos. By importing those pictures into your library... you can begin to "use" them ifrom within Aperture.

    If you do use referenced originals (as above)... then your SSD will contain both thumbnails and previews for each picture. You have no control over thumbnails, but they are tiny, so it is generally not a problem. You can control the quality of previews... including down to zero previews if you choose.

    /Jim
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 6502

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #17
    Hi Jim,
    Actually went for a couple of 3TB HDD's, (USB3), hope to get into Thunderbolt in the future,
    Have established a referenced project called "Archive" in which I have been working on some old files, appears to be working OK now, I did move around some of the files when setting up subfolders and perhaps thats how I got the strange image, the way I did it may have been too "agricultural" :)
    In the start of the new year, going to move the previous year to referenced
    Just trying to future proof the routine so that I'll be OK if I get a new D800E next year, 36mp and huge files
    ....Gary
     

Share This Page