Static or Dynamic IP address Question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MacRumoron, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. MacRumoron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #1
    Well, I was wondering if i have a static or dynamic ip address.... how can i tell which one i have lol? and yes I know the difference between the two.

    Thanks.
     
  2. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #2
    I don't think there is any easy way to tell other than recording your IP address every day and checking for any changes. Many times if you have a dynamic IP, just by unplugging the modem, you'll get a new IP.

    General rules, but definitely not guarantees:
    If you have dial-up or DSL then you probably have a dynamic IP.
    If you have cable then you probably have a static IP.
    Fiber and LAN connections can go either way.


    EDIT: Have you thought about asking your ISP?
     
  3. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #3
    While connected to the net, go to: System prefs >> Network pane >> Show built-in ethernet.....

    If you have the option pulldown for "Configure IPv4: Using DHCP" and a radio button to the right that says "renew DHCP Lease" then you have a dynamic IP.

    BTW...DHCP stands for Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol :)

    Also if your ISP charges between $30 & $75 per month for access, then you most likely have a dynamic IP. Most ISP's charge way more than that for a static IP.......
     
  4. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #4
    uummm....I have cable (RR) and my IP is dynamic :p
     
  5. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #5
    This will not work if you have a router in your home that assigns IPs.


    Also, an ISP can use DHCP to assign IPs, but always assign the same IP to the same person. In effect, you have a static IP.


    If you fully read my post, you would have seen that I explicitly said, "General rules, but definitely not guarantees".
     
  6. realityisterror macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #6
    What's the original poster's ISP?
    It shouldn't be too difficult to find on their website, unless of course another user has the same service...
    :)
     

Share This Page