stock widget error

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by derajfast, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. derajfast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #1
    been having a problem with it for awhile........i try to add a new stock to the list....it says validating, and usually the list will pop up after a few seconds and you can select the stock you entered from it, and it will add it to the list, but it just says validating...., and then nothing happened (ive tried with multiple stocks, so its not the ticker symbol that wrong).....so i deleted the prefs of the widget, and it reset itself to the default, and i tried adding other stocks again, but i get the same problem.....is there a place i can download it to reinstall it? i dont know what else to do ...... this is the widget i use the most
     
  2. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #3
    give me a little credit.....i already tried that
     
  3. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #4
    The stock ticker widget is basically a waste of bandwidth. It reports weird and random prices occasionally and often just stops reporting at all. I deleted it after a couple of weeks of hoping it would work properly but it never did.
     
  4. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #5
    sometimes......but id still like it.....like i said, i use it the most....so please anyone?
     
  5. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  6. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #7
    I don't give credit anymore with the influx of newbs on this site. If its not stated, I won't assume ;)

    Anyways, have you tried pacifist? http://www.charlessoft.com/
     
  7. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  8. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #9
    What else is there to tell? The stock ticker widget is broken. I wish it wasn't too, but that's all she wrote.
     
  9. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #10
  10. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #11
    well is everyones broken, or can other people add stocks.....theres a bit of a difference
     
  11. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #12
    Sometimes I can, sometimes I can't. The bottom line is, it doesn't really matter because it doesn't work properly even if you get the stocks added.
     
  12. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  13. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  14. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #15
    ok im trying to use pacifist but i cant find where the widgets are on the disc...i tried spotlighting them.....nothing
     

Share This Page