Storm.dll problem in Starcraft

Discussion in 'Games' started by eXan, Sep 11, 2005.

  1. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #1
    Hello, I've just installed a copy of Starcraft Broodwar on the PC in my sig (yes Windows version). It runs perfectly, but I wish to be able to play it on LAN between eMac and this PC, but the PC version misses UDP LAN setting. I've downloaded a patch (1.10 (1.04 was installed)), but it doesnt want to install! It says that something is wrong with Storm.dll file inside the SC directory. I tried to replace it with Storm.dll from the Mac version but even the game stopped launching, so I put things back in place.

    My question is, can somebody send me their copy of Storm.dll for Windows version of StarCraft?

    I really really really want to play this great game on LAN with my friends!
     
  2. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #2
    How the heck would you get a DLL file from the Mac version? DLL is Windows-only.
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3

    I was thinking the same thing. :confused:
     
  4. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    This file was in the Starcraft Files folder...

    So any help?
     
  5. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #5
    Yeah, Starcraft is weird like that since it is an older mac/pc compatible game certain files come along wether they are needed or not. I only have it on mac though, so I think you would have the same problem with the DLL. May I suggest reinstalling SC on your computer and then running the update again?
     
  6. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #6
    I have both Starcraft and broodwar. They didn't install anny .dll file on the mac. They did install a "Storm" file and a "Storm (Carbon)" file (after the update). But no storm.dll here!
     
  7. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #7
    Yes thats right. But I thought that OS X just didnt add .dll to the end of the filename :rolleyes: :D

    I doubt it would help, as I tried to update rightafter installing it.

    I dont know what to do. This is a pirated copy of SC (sorry, but there is no way to get some legal games here). Maybe I should buy another one and see if it was already updated?
     
  8. topicolo macrumors 68000

    topicolo

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    #8
    Well then I guess your only solution would be to get a better *ahem* copy of SC ;)
     

Share This Page