stout iMac g5 isnt running like normal

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by joshwest, Dec 10, 2005.

  1. joshwest macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #1
    Hello everyone i have a loaded out g5 iMac with 2gigs of ram 2 ghz model, its just not running like it should anyone have any ideas my 250 gig hardrive is filled to about 200 so i dont think that should play just alot of beach ball spinning and dont know what to do anyone help me out?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Open Activity Monitor to see if there's a process using a lot of your resources (RAM and CPU). :)
     
  3. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #3
    i think theres a problem with the full stop button on your keyboard as well :p

    I recommend the usual; see if theres anything hogging the CPU (as MadJew said), restart to get the computer running fresh again, or repair permissions.

    Is the RAM from Apple? I dont know much about RAM but i do know that the wrong type is not good.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4

    Definitely a good second step. Bad RAM will have the same symptoms so if it isn't a single process, then maybe take the extra RAM out if you're confident doing that sort of thing. :)
     
  5. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    How long have you had the computer, and how long has it been acting this way? Did it start after you changed any Hardware or Software on it?
     
  6. joshwest thread starter macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #6
    bought imac in may, put 2 sticks of crucial 1 gig sticks popped them in felt the change, now its just kinda boggy ilooked at my activity monitor nothing out of the usual, i did have a few widgets up that i didnt know that were runnign i turned them off now i can feel a little bit of a change but with 2 gigs i would think this sucker would fly
     
  7. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    Try taking that RAM out and putting the original Apple RAM back in (if you still have it). Atlease this will tell you if it is the RAM or not.
     

Share This Page