Strange behavior when dragging URLs onto Desktop

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by desertman, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    #1
    I often drag URLs from Firefox onto my Desktop. In the past these URL files (web location files) would then be on my Desktop exactly where I relieve the mouse butten.

    However, since some time - possibly since the update to OS X 10.8.2 - this does not work anymore and the URL files jump after relieving the mouse button to any strange position on any of my three monitors, and then I have to hide anything but the Finder, search for the URL files, and drag them in the Finder to their wanted position.

    This is not really a big deal but annoying nevertheless. Does anybody else know this symptom and has a cure?

    Greetings - desertman
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #2
    Does the same thing happen when you se Safari?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    #3
    Yes, no difference.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #4
    Hmm... interesting... what about right clicking on desktop > sort by > none.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    #5
    No difference. It was set to "Sort to None" already. I changed that and changed back to "None". Still no difference.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #6
    Can you create a new user, system preferences > users and groups > and then add a new admin user. From there login to the new user and see if you can drop the shortcut where you want it, or if it does the same as your current user account.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    #7
    Same, same.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #8
    Has this ever worked with the multiple monitor setup you have?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    #9
    Sure, all the time until it one day stopped - possibly since the update to OS X 10.8.2, as written in my original posting.
     

Share This Page