Strange Firefox issue on MacBook

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by DesignDJ, Feb 9, 2007.

  1. DesignDJ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    #1
    sometimes when viewing a page with flash, my keyboard stops working. If i quite firefox it fixes the issue....

    any suggestions? i've actually had it happen on my g5 too.
     
  2. biturbomunkie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Location:
    cali
    #2
    you might wanna try an optimized FF that specifically designed for your mactel or G5. but i don't know for sure if that's gonna fix anything.

    i use the regular FF 2.0.0.1 and it's really buggy. at times it wouldn't play .flv and sometimes it would use up > 90% of the CPU.
     
  3. diamond3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #3
    I have had that happen on my G4. I usually just click on the desktop and type a letter and then go back into ff and it works normal. Its kind of weird.
     
  4. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #4
    actually, just click the desktop, move the focus away from firefox, then focus on firefox again, would be fine.
     
  5. DesignDJ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    #5
    thanks, glad this is normal, although it shouldn't happen at all.
     
  6. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #6
    i think it mostly happen when u open a pop-up, so a workaround might be
    goto about:config
    and change the value of "browser.link.open_newwindow.restriction" to "0", default is "2"

    (also, make sure ur "browser.link.open_newwindow" is "3", this means u always open a link in new tab instead of a new window)
     
  7. joekix macrumors 6502

    joekix

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    earth, long beach CA to be exact
    #7
    how do i get to about:config? thanks
     
  8. diamond3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #8
    just type it into the address bar. Then scroll down and find it and double click. A window will pop open and you can enter the new value to 3
     
  9. drake macrumors 6502a

    drake

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    #9
    I have a similar issue on my PC. Some pages seem to hang with the circle thing just stops, then it all goes again. Can't do a thing on Firefox till its done its thing. Some sites are worse than others for causing this. I'm trying the above solution to see it it helps. Frankly, I think version 2.0 is buggy.
     
  10. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #10
    1. type "about:config" in address bar and press enter
    2. type in any part of the string in the filter bar, its like quick search, or spotlight if u want.
    3. double click the string and make change.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    I was curious about Clevin's suggestion, so I did a quick google. If anyone else is curious, here is more information:

    Link

    But for this, wouldn't there need to be an explicit whitelist item before 2 and 3 behave differently?
     
  12. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #12
    for get what i said, i tried, and it didn't work, i know there is one number i should change, but before i find the right one, ...

    I will post back

    haha, i found it, the string is
    "browser.link.open_newwindow.restriction" change the value to "0", (also, make sure ur "browser.link.open_newwindow" is "3") , and then there will be no popups, all those popups that supposed to come out will open a new tab instead, thus might eliminate the problem of lose focus in text area.
     
  13. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #13
    I'm not so sure this is a pop-up issue, Clev....

    Look at this:

    http://ruk.ca/discuss/3917

    Well, in any event, of all of these people, someone should be noticing an actual pop-up if pop-ups were causing this problem, shouldn't they?

    There was one user in there that suggested Google Toolbar causes this... I've personally never used Google Toolbar. Sometimes, I have also noted, however, that if FF stops responding to the KB, changing focus to another app and back also occasionally resolves this.
     
  14. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #14
    I have had this happen several times and it is annoying. Usually I just close the window and open up another by Command+N. its kind of a hassle. And no it isn't caused by Google Toolbar as I do not have it installed...nor any plug-ins for that matter.
     
  15. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #15
    possible, all i can do is guessing, I do have google toolbar tho. But this bug happens too rare for me to trace it...
     
  16. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #16
    Of late I've been using Safari, too, but I do remember this happening occasionally and not seeing an obvious solution.

    The one other thing though, that occasionally is an issue, is migrating a profile from FF 1.5 to FF 2.0 -- I've had disastrous results with this. FF 2 only really began working stably for me when I deleted my Profile before installing it.
     
  17. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #17
    I would think the problem of migration probably comes from the extensions. personally, i have no experiences. I always has back up of my bookmarks, paswords and extensions themes, playing with gecko for so long, i really can't treat myself as a firefox end-user anymore, lol....
     
  18. northernmunky macrumors 6502a

    northernmunky

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Location:
    London, Taipei
    #18
    The same thing is happening to me, sometimes the address bar, sometimes on a webpage.... right now my google search is accepting type is is ignoring the enter key. I noticed this bug happened a lot more in the beta but just a lot less in the final, the solution being to take focus away from the browser and come back in.

    This is probably a known issue, I'm looking at some Mozilla forum threads at the moment and their are several others with the same problem.
     

Share This Page