Strange problem: Mac won't output my monitor's native 1680x1050 resolution

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Guy.S, May 6, 2006.

  1. Guy.S macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi

    I'm a switcher and am having difficulty getting my new Intel Mac Mini to work with my 20inch widescreen Acer AL2032WM monitor which has a native resolution of 1680x1050. It's worth mentioning at this point that it's meant to be Mac compatible too. When I connect it via DVI and go to the display preferences, there is no option to set my desktop resolution to 1680x1050. Practically every single resolution under the sun is listed except this one! The closest available is 1600x1200, but results in horrible distortion and fuzzy, difficult to read text.

    Strangely enough, when I connect to the same monitor via VGA using the supplied DVI to VGA adapter (my monitor has multiple inputs), display preferences does let me set my desktop to 1680x1050! This is what I've resorted to at the moment, but VGA is obviously not optimal considering my monitor has a DVI input. Also, I want the VGA input free for connecting an Xbox 360/PS3 in the future.

    I tried connecting my monitor to my mate's G4 powerbook and experienced exactly the same problem - so this pretty much rules out there being an issue with the Mini. Although I have wondered if there is a way to update the drivers for the Integrated Intel GMA950? Maybe this might resolve the issue? However I suspect the display is not reporting the correct resolution information via DVI. I have contacted both Apple and Acer support about this and they have both been unable to help. This is a really annoying problem - my PC had no problems outputting 1680x1050 via DVI to this monitor under XP!

    Help would be very much appreciated!

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #2
    have you clicked detect displays once you plug in the monitor?

    unfortunately i am not at my Mac right now or i could look at the preferences
     
  3. Guy.S thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Yes, when I click 'detect displays' nothing happens.
     
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    You might want to try something like this (or something similar). I just went to versiontracker.com, searched for "resolution", and this is one of the things that came up.
     
  5. Guy.S thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Thanks for your suggestion - never thought of trying that! I don't have my DVI cable with me at the moment, but when I when I do I'll try one of those programmes and see if it works.
     

Share This Page