Strange resolutions on Powermac G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by gibbo132, Mar 29, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #1
    Hi,

    My friend has just bought a Powermac G5 7,3 2.0GHz. He is using a VGA HP monitor which as a max resolution of 1440x900x60.

    The powermac will only run at 1280x1024 and it shows up as a VGA monitor. However when plugged into his G4 it works perfectly and is shows up as a HP monitor.

    Could this be because he is using a DVI - VGA adapter?

    Any help would really be appreciated,
    Kind Regards
    Chris
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Nyy8

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    Could it have something to do with the video card? Which video cards are the 2 running?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #3
    The G5 is running a ATI Radeon 9600 and the G4 is running a ATI Radeon 7500
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #4
    That'll probably be the adapter. Usually the monitors have both VGA and DVI, try getting a DVI cable to test.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #5
    I thought it would be the adapter as it was only a cheap adapter off amazon however all the reviews were positive for it.

    He is getting a X800 XT soon so that may fix things.
    His monitor doesn't have DVI so that's not an option!
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #6
    Maybe a dumb question, but he has gone through Display Preferences in System Prefs?

    My PM G5 works fine with either of two 1440X900 monitors. Samsung with only VGA, and Hannspree with VGA and HDMI.

    This is using my old Radeon 9600 and my newer 9800 cards.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    #7
    Yea have gone through system prefs and it comes up with a whole bunch of odd resolutions some of which are much higher than 1440x900.
     

Share This Page