Struggling With Microsoft Word for Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Hicks., Dec 20, 2006.

  1. Hicks. macrumors regular

    Hicks.

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I'm having trouble putting a footnote (name, student number, page number etc) on an essay i'm doing. How do you set up a custom footnote with this programme?

    It took me ages to sort out the fact that it printed off edges of paper! Even though I selected A4 as a paper size, there was another tab that said I was using a custom paper size :mad:

    Thanks.
     
  2. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #2
    Just go into the View menu and then down to Header and Footer. All of your options will show up.

    Alternatively you can just double click on the area above/below your margins and you will get into the header/footer.
     
  3. Hicks. thread starter macrumors regular

    Hicks.

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    That's great thanks.

    One more question... can you do the footer once and set it to repeat on every page?

    When I right click to copy the footer there is only an option to add to contacts (my name)..
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    By default, the footer (which is a different thing than a footnote) goes on every page with a document section. You do not need to copy/paste anything. So if you add a footer to the first page, it should automatically populate to all other pages. If you want a different footer on the first page, there's a button with a "1" on it in the header / footer toolbar.
     
  5. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #5
    If you press the little button which has a page with # on it the page numbers will automatically insert. No need to copy and past headers/footers, they will be the same on every page unless there is something like a page number involved.
     
  6. Hicks. thread starter macrumors regular

    Hicks.

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I must be stupid or unlucky because it's not working!

    The footer toolbar is straightforward, I can see the page button with the No (shoot mac doesnt have that number symbol!) symbol on it but it doesnt populate onto the next page...
     
  7. Hicks. thread starter macrumors regular

    Hicks.

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Ah ha here was the solution. If I put the footer on the second page it did populate. Doesn't do it on the first page for some inane reason.

    Thanks again for your help fellas.
     
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    It sounds like you may have accidentally already had a different first page header/footer set up. When I tried the first page of a document, it did all the pages automatically....

    Anyway, though, Word is really not so bad once you become used to it. What did you use before? We're glad more or less :p to continue helping you... ;)
     
  9. Hicks. thread starter macrumors regular

    Hicks.

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    I've only ever played about with Word 98 (I think) at work. Never seriously written anything! Just started a college course and the assignments need to be set out just 'so' for the markers.

    I must have set up a custom one at some point. I usually work via trial and error to solve my issues, so i probably did it then.

    I must learn some keyboard shortcuts for Word- may speed me up a little.

    My next problem is with my Epson printer! Printing out in funny, dark colours :mad:
     
  10. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #10
    You have to change your footer spacing in page setup, where you setup your margins. Set it to .7 for it to view and print properly. You should be able to do a print preview to double check.

    Personally, I put all of my info in the header, right justified. Does your professor require that you put it in the footer?
     
  11. Hicks. thread starter macrumors regular

    Hicks.

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    The college course that I'm on have said that's what we need to do (i.e. use a footer). They've also specified font, font size, and margins- which I have set up correctly (for a change).

    When I go into page setup I get this screen (see attached).

    No mention of footers :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #12
    I believe the margin setting, along with the footer spacing settings, are in a subsection of the print dialog box, not in Page Setup (I haven't used Word in a while, but generally speaking, programs have similar print dialogs).
     
  13. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    No. It's the Format > Documents... menu selection.
     
  14. Hicks. thread starter macrumors regular

    Hicks.

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Excellent! thanks for that. Gotta love this helpful place :)
     

Share This Page