Stupid airport freezes!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Mac-Addict, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. Mac-Addict macrumors 65816

    Mac-Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #1
    This is driving me nuts! Recently my airport in my MBP has been acting up, now and then it freezes and if I hover over the top bar I get the spinning beach ball and if I try and the only way to get it to do anything is to just hold the power button until it turns off.
     
  2. Mac-Addict thread starter macrumors 65816

    Mac-Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Bump? Please someone help it just happened again..
    The bar in the top right had the spinning beach ball and when that comes up you have to forcefully shut it down and then it boots up but then happends again..
     
  3. tvachon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #3
    I get this too.. No one seems to know anything about it
     
  4. extraextra macrumors 68000

    extraextra

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #4
    What browser are you using? Are you sure it's not related to any websites you may be viewing that are heavily Flash-based or anything?
     
  5. benlee macrumors 65816

    benlee

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #5
    i had the same problem

    I had the same problem. It was after the recent airport extreme update and i equated it to that. I was out of town and using my grandma's wireless router and without fail every time i would get on the internet it would freeze up and the spinning ball in the right hand corner. I could still do some things so i went to the activity monitor in utilities and it said that the network ui or something like that was not responding. So i knew it had something to do with it. I thought i was going to have to reinstall OS. I restarted the wireless router and didnt seem to have a problem after that. so i would try that. Now I am back home and havent had any problems. Let me know how it goes for you. Just restart the router and then the computer.
     

Share This Page