Stupid Dual Monitor Question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by balamw, Jan 12, 2007.

  1. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #1
    I have my 17" iMac in the family room hooked up to my HDTV. Sometimes the TV is off or another family member is watching TV so I can't see any windows that are on the secondary display.

    Is there any way to see the windows on the secondary display? Or to automatically have all the windows on the secondary display be moved over to the primary? Applescript maybe?

    B
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    There is a Gather Windows command somewhere. It's either in Display Preferences or the Displays Menu bar icon. I don't have dual displays hooked up right now so I can't tell you much more than that...
     
  3. balamw thread starter Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    Gather Widows just brings the display preferences window from the other display over. Leaving everything else where it is. Grr...

    B
     
  4. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #4
    Surely if you check the Mirror Displays button it will put all the windows on the same screen?

    Edit: Just checked on my dual-screen set up and it works.
     
  5. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #5
    I can't remember the last time I used multiple displays on my Mac, but can't you just change the settings from 'span' to 'clone' when you are only using one monitor?
     
  6. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #6
    I believe that's what I said :D
     
  7. a456 macrumors 6502a

    a456

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    #7
    Press F7 it toggles between mirror and dual display modes
     
  8. balamw thread starter Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #8
    Hadn't considered that. Good idea. Didn't want to go there since my TV is lower res. than the internal and they both go to the lowest common denominator....

    Turn on mirroring and then turn it off seems to do what I needed. Thanks!

    EDIT: F7 doesn't do anything for me.

    B
     

Share This Page