stupid, STUPID iSight

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by couch potato, Jul 26, 2003.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    #1
    grr, my family just bought 2 iSight cameras. we hooked both of them up to different computers. The computers find each other over Rondevou (or however you spell it). When one computer invites another computer, and the computer accepts the invitation, it says on the other computer "thisperson is currently in another conference"

    it does the same thing with audio. does anyone know why this is happening?:(

    thx, we were real excited about these cameras

    hmm, well its the network, we have figured out. but it still doesnt work....:(
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Location:
    Dallas
    #2
    my isight works perfectly.
    thru renduvous and the aim network

    maybe u should reinstall ichat av or just throw away the pref file.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    #3
    that would do nothing because it works, just not with anyone in my network. for instance, i could chat with you fine, but if you were in my network, i wouldnt be able to.


    throw away the prefs file?:confused:
     
  4. macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location
  5. macrumors 68000

    ZildjianKX

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    #5
    If it goes by IP, any way to change it to your private IPs?
     
  6. macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #6
    I'm sure this would work, even over a network. Try e-mailing Apple and/or trying their knowledge base if you're still having any other issues. Or if you have a local Apple Store, ask the genious.

    Please don't blame the iSight. :p
     
  7. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #7
    i have the exact same problem. works find over the net, lan doesnt. even audio doesnt work. every now and then ill f*** it up and it will work but its still in the buggy stage. i shouldnt have to open ports since its inside of the network.

    iJon
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #8
    Um...

    why don't you just... walk over to the person?

    *shrug*
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Location:
    CT
    #9
    huh...

    i've been using iChat AV with Rendezvous and I can audio chat with my family on our network perfectly. However, we do not use iSight yet, we are using the built-in microphones in our Macs.
    I hope this is not an iSight problem because we were planning on purchasing a couple of them for the family. :(
     
  10. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #10
    Re: huh...

    ist not, its just the software is still beta and buggy and im sure it doesnt like certain things about certain networks.

    iJon
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #11
    Make sure both your computers don't have the same IP address and also different to the router.

    eg this is correct:
    10.0.1.0 Router
    10.0.1.2 PC1
    10.0.1.3 PC2 etc

    eg this is wrong:
    10.0.1.1 Router
    10.0.1.1 PC1
    10.0.1.1 PC2 etc
     
  12. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #12
    i know the ips arent the same because mac os x detects if someone else has the same as ip as, therfore not being able to do anything internet related.

    iJon
     

Share This Page