Stuttering after installing new RAM

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Xephian, Jun 2, 2006.

  1. Xephian macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    After installing 2GB of RAM on my MB, my curser in Windows only would get all jumpy and stutter when loading something... even something just like opening the Start menu or explorer.exe.

    This never happened before when I had 2x256MB RAM.
     
  2. aleni macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    #2
    ah im running the same problem.

    check my thread http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=206276

    sorry admin, i really didn't read the other posts while posting it. so i didn't know that there was the exact thread with same prob as mine.

    better use search function next time.
     
  3. Xephian thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    It seems it's only perfectly smooth when using a power source rather than the battery.
     
  4. Xephian thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
  5. Copland macrumors regular

    Copland

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #5
    Now you've got me interested...
    That's pretty odd.

    Does it run fine in Mac OS? If so, Windblows is probably having an issue with the hardware not matching up to what it was installed on. In this case, you'd have to reinstall it.
     
  6. Xephian thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    Yeah, it's fine in OS X.
     
  7. aleni macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    #7
    RIGHT! its perfectly smooth under power source.

    but now im using parallels, worth the money. i only use XP for my stock inventory program though.
     
  8. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    When installing the ram, on boot did you reset the p-ram? That usually helps.
     

Share This Page