Subler and no sound on Apple TV?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by DaGrandMastah, Nov 5, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    #1
    I'm having problem with an MKV file. The file plays perfectly fine on VLC but will not play with sound on my Apple TV.

    I used Subler to convert it to an M4V file for playback on my apple tv but it results in no sound. Anyone have any ideas on what could be the problem and how to fix it?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    chenks

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    you'll need to give us specific information about the file in question. at the moment you have given no relevant information, thus impossible to offer any advice at all.

    at least tell us what audio tracks the file has.
    or even better, provide a screenshot of the file opened in subler.
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #3
    Most likely you have two or more audio tracks in your M4V file with both selected as "Enabled."

    Open the file back up in Subler and uncheck all but the main audio track. Unchecking won't remove the track from the file but tells the AppleTV which track is the default. Having two ore more defaults confuses the AppleTV.

    The other possibility is like the poster below specifies - your device (like a TV) might not support 5.1 sound. Then use sublers feature to down mix another track to AAC. If doing so make sure only one of the tracks is selected.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #4
    it is possible the file only has 5.1 surround, and your TV, or whatever is attached to the aTV can't handle that audio.
     
  5. DaGrandMastah, Nov 5, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012

    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    #5
    Sorry. Here is a screen shot:

    [​IMG]

    I'm looking to make the Norweigan track and Subtitle track the default.

    I'm also getting an error at the end of the conversion saying that it couldn't mux the subtitle track. I converted the subtitles to 3gpp txt and the error goes away but when i go to play the file and select english subtitles it doesn't play anything (and still no sound).
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #6
    You NEED to have an AAC stereo track for the Apple TV to recognize that AC-3 track. The same will apply to the second AC-3 track you have there. Then you need to checkmark the main AAC track that you want to play by default and uncheck the rest.

    As for the subtitles not showing up, check what "group" it's in. It should be on 2 by default, but make sure that the audio tracks aren't using this group or else you'll have conflicts.
     
  7. mic j, Nov 5, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012

    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #7
     
  8. DaGrandMastah, Nov 5, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012

    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    #8
    How would I go about doing this then? When i use the conversion setting in proferences to convert ac3 to aac it immediatley gives me an audio converter error (the audio converter can not be initialized) error.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    #9
  10. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #10
    File has non-text based subtitles which the aTV will not display. They either need to be burned in to the video track or converted to text based (srt) format which the aTV has the ability to play.
     
  11. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #11
    Based on the screenshot you posted, you have a PGS subtrack - that is, a native BD one.

    You'll need to

    a.)

    1, convert it to VobSub

    2, OCR it

    OR


    b.)

    find an already-OCR'ed track in any of the online subtitle repositories - just make sure it's correctly synchronized.

    For the former, you may want to check out post #22 and #23 at http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1469630
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    BJMRamage

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #12
    Good to know. I had an issue and realized it was an AC3 audio track not working for my speakers/TV and all correctly ripped AAC would work fine.

    :)
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #13
    No - if playing on the ATV with a receiver that can decode it you can get by with just AC3. I've got several movies with only AC3 and it works fine with the ATV. The OPs problem was having more then one track selected (and/or having a connected device that can't decode AC3).
     

Share This Page