SummerBoard. Weather Icon Does Not Change

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by cbrain, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #1
    Hi,

    When using various SummerBoard themes that change the Weather icon, it dosent change?

    Is there a way I can fix this?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #2
    it depends on the theme.. some of the louie mantia themes have different icons for the weather.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #3
    Hi,

    Even though I am using themes with different Weather icons, my weather icon is not changing. The themes I am using definitely have different weather icons.

    Thanks for the reply anyway.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Location:
    .BE
    #4
    I have the same problem (Touch + 1.1.3 JB), weather app 1.1.3 icon doesn't change.

    when I had the 1.1.2 JB, the 1.1.2 weather app icon also didn't change. So I had to use the 1.1.1 app and that worked perfectly.

    maybe a downgrade to the org 1.1.1 will work?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #5
    Thanks, but I would prefer to be at 1.1.3. :)
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #6
    I've spent some time in the iPhone directory and can't appreciate why the Themes are not writing over this specific icon. I would ensure that under 'Applications' open the Weather.app and ensure it is named the same as the Themes' icon.png

    In other words, the Themes may be replacing Weather.png when Apple calls it WeatherWidget.app

    They must be the same exact capitalization sensitive.

    WifiToggle.app cannot be WiFiToggle.png
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio
    #7
    SSH into /Applications/weather.app and copy info.plist to your desktop
    convert info.plist with http://140.124.181.188/~khchung/cgi-bin/plutil.cgi from binary to ascii.
    open converted info.plist with an editor, such as notepad or text

    name original plist as .old

    delete the bold lines and your theme icon will load

    copy back the new plist.

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
    <plist version="1.0">
    <dict>
    <key>CFBundleDevelopmentRegion</key>
    <string>English</string>
    <key>CFBundleExecutable</key>
    <string>Weather</string>
    <key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
    <string>com.apple.weather</string>
    <key>CFBundleInfoDictionaryVersion</key>
    <string>6.0</string>
    <key>CFBundlePackageType</key>
    <string>APPL</string>
    <key>CFBundleSignature</key>
    <string>????</string>
    <key>CFBundleVersion</key>
    <string>1.0</string>
    <key>SBIconClass</key>
    <string>SBWeatherApplicationIcon</string>

    <key>SBUsesNetwork</key>
    <integer>3</integer>
    </dict>
    </plist>
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #8
    well my icon didn't changed, to.
    But also the Notes and Photos icons used to be the old one. until i edited to the language i am using (but the weather icon still don't work...)
    (needed to chang the icon name from notes to Notizen and from Photos to Fotos ) but i am looking also form a solution to nail the Weather icon :D
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #9
    Thank you, that did the trick nicely. :)

    Have you tried the steps in the above post?
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #10
    na untill not haven't tried but will do it later on... .
    hope it'll work :D
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #11
    Thanx !!

    Wow you are the man, thank you sooooooooooooooooooooo much my friend :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #13
    well even if there is a fix on the installer this helped me and thats all that really matters (to me) so thank you
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #14
    Worked gor me aswell thanks!!!!!!! easy to do aswell!!
     
  15. PMB
    macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #15
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    installing the fix on installer does the same thing as above
     
  16. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio
    #16
    Not back in February when the question arose.
     
  17. PMB
    macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #17
    ah, now i see how old it is... well, it applies now:D
     

Share This Page