swap hdd from 1.6 powermac to 2.7 powermac

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by jakepeg, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #1
    Hi,

    I have acquired a 2.7 ghz dual powermac without a hard disk, I have an old 1.6 ghz powermac, I have taken the drive from the 1.6 and plugged it into the 2.7 but it doesn't boot up. Anything I should know??

    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Cudi Zone
    #2
    Could you post a little more info for us?:eek:
    Do you get a grey Apple logo after the startup chime?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #3
    I didn't get the logo or the chime. the only thing that happened is I could hear the fan spinning :/
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    raysfan81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #4
    Its quite possible that you have received a broken powermac. The 2.7ghz model had LCS issues. I would open it up and look for corrosion.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Tucom

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #5
    Hasn't responded back, that'd totally suck if LCS was the issue.


    Ofcourse that's worst case scenario, there are a handful of super easy simple fix solutions for reasons why a G5 can and will exhibit such behavior.


    Try resetting the PRAM?

    Remove the battery?

    Reset the SMC ( I think that's what it's called, check acronym, sorry off the top of the head) via motherboard?

    HDD could be incompatible with 2.7 G5?


    Never know, but if there WAS A LCS leak, then I'd bet money that's the issue :(
     
  6. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #6
    The drive should work with no issues so I would assume the 2.7ghz G5 to not be working correctly.

    Unless the 1.6 model(assuming it was a singe 1.6ghz G5 Powermac) was running a lower version of OS-X that is not compatible with the 2.7.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #7
    could also be ram. needs to be same sticks and 2 of them going outwards from the center. :)
    STV, youd get the folder with the question mark then wouldn't you?

    :)
     

Share This Page