Switch hard drives?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by xiaoxu5101, Jun 22, 2004.

  1. xiaoxu5101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    I got two hard drives in my PowerMac G4 (AGP), the Master drive is 10GB and the slave drive is 30GB. Now I am thinking about to switch this two drive so the 30GB one will be the Master drive and the 10GB drive will use as a slave. However, I don't know how to do with that because I am not sure that if I need to re-set the jumper in the 30GB to master ( I made the jumper as slave when I installed this drive) or leave it as what I set? The other question is how can I install the OS into the 30GB and when should I do that? How and when can I set the 30GB drive as the boot up drive? Is there any instruction that I can follow to do setp by step?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    There's no master/slave. Set them to cable select and you'll be fine. To make a drive bootable, install an OS on it. To boot to that OS, set it as the startup disk in whatever OS you're using (system preferences in X or contol panel in 9). Easy.
     
  3. xiaoxu5101 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    How can I install the OS X into the 30GB drive. In the Disk Utility, it shows this drive set as slave and when I try to install the OS X into it, it won't allow me to do that? What is that problem?
     
  4. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #4
    -Horrortaxi

    Really? I don't have to set a Master/Slave relationship? That contradicts everything I have read. Can you explain why?
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    Cable Select does away with the need to set Master and Slave. Essentially it's an auto-detect mechanism.
     
  6. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #6
    -Nermal

    ooooooOOOOOOOOOooooooooooo.

    Hey, thanks.
     
  7. xiaoxu5101 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #7
    So what should I do? Should I re-set the jumper in the drive or do I need to erase the whole 30GB and re-set it? Because it seems can't fix in the Disk Utility.
     
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    It sounds like you have one drive set to master and the other to slave. That's not the best configuration. Apple and I both recommend setting both drives to cable select. Then hopefully the OS X installer will recognise the "second" drive as valid.
     
  9. xiaoxu5101 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #9

    How can I do the "cable select" with both two drives?
     
  10. sonofslim macrumors 6502a

    sonofslim

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    #10
    if i read this right, you're trying to accomplish something via the disk utility. what we're saying here is: yank both drives out (well, remove them properly) and set the jumpers on BOTH drives to cable select. there should be a label or sticker on the drives that gives you the jumper settings.

    this means that your computer will auto-detect the drives and eliminate the possibility of master/slave conflicts.

    to choose a boot drive, once you've installed your OS onto it, under "System Preferences" there's a Startup Disk panel. simply choose the appropriate system folder from there.
     

Share This Page