Switching Bays on Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by smitha96, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. smitha96 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    #1
    Hi, I want to put my 500gb Maxtor in bay 1 (currently in bay 3) and then my two raid 0 drives (2x250gb seagate) in bays 2 and 3 (currently in bays 1 and 2). There shouldn't be any problems as long as the computer is OFF, correct?

    Thanks,
    Alex
     
  2. princealfie macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #2
    Yep, they are all interchangeable.
     
  3. pengu macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Diddily Daddily...
    #3
    can i ask why?

    also, im not sure if OSX uses the Channel #/ID for striped/mirrored raid sets..?
     
  4. princealfie macrumors 68030

    princealfie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    Salt Lake City UT
    #4
    Yes, Tiger supports RAID and you can configure accordingly.
     
  5. pengu macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Diddily Daddily...
    #5
    Ok, what i actually meant was, if the RAID0 is for his OS, and the raidset needs to be updated manually to reference the new channel ref/ID, he wont be able to do so, as the system won't boot.
     
  6. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #6
    yeah i don't understand why you would want to do this anyways
     
  7. Schroedinger macrumors regular

    Schroedinger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #7
    I'm guessing as to this guys reasoning, but I remember reading something about how the best airflow over the hard drives was best in bays 2 and 3, and that bays 1 and 4 tended to get warmer. If that RAID is doing a lot of work, he may want the cooling benefits of that location.
     

Share This Page