Switching processors on/off has appeared in Sys Prefs...??? (MBP 17" C2D)

Discussion in 'macOS' started by danielbriggs, Dec 18, 2006.

  1. danielbriggs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #1
    Hi,

    My 17" C2D MacBook Pro updated itself a few days ago, and when I went into system prefs today, I noticed there was a new icon. It was called "processor". Puzzeld, I opened it, and it turned out it lets you switch your cores on and off! I've not found this feature before. Has anyone else?

    I worked out what it does, but does it have any substantial hit on performance with just normal use? And how much battery life will one expect to gain with only 1 core running?)

    There is also a tray icon, so I can switch them on and off at will with ease!

    I've attached some screenshots...


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I did a search and couldn't find much... is this a new feature?

    Thanks in advance!


    Dan :)
     
  2. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
  3. danielbriggs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #3
    A two week old 17" C2D MacBook Pro
    I treated myself with the money I earnt while I was off school and working in the summer!

    It is OS X 10.4.8
    With all patches


    Anyone else have this?
     
  4. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #4
    I have a MB but dont have that appear in sys pref?
     
  5. danielbriggs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    I only noticed this today... but may have been here for a few days :)
    I don't remember going "out of my way" to add it. I didn't even know you could switch them on and off!

    Cool though... :cool:

    :D
     
  6. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #6
    I've had this randomly pop up since when I had a PowerBook G4 (of course it was kind of useless on a PowerBook). My guess is it's one of those hidden features in OS X.
     
  7. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #7
    I had this on my iMac G5, it came as part of XCode or some of the developer tools. So if you have those installed that is where it came from.
     
  8. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #8
    :D you really think life without bears would be unbearable? :D
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    This is part of CHUD Tools installed as part of XCode.
     
  10. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #10
    Looks like you installed the developer tools.
     
  11. fivetoadsloth macrumors 65816

    fivetoadsloth

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    #11
    Hm. I installed xcode and done have it. Maybe i did something wrong? I have a 2ghz macbook.
     
  12. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    You have to specifically choose CHUD Tools during the installation.
    It's not part of the default install.
     
  13. livingfortoday macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Location:
    The Msp
  14. NJuul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    Boston
    #14
    As said by yellow, it's CHUD, a part of the developer tools, however usually you have to manually install it from your install discs. Wonder how you got it on your system... It's not a refurb?

    With regard to battery life, it's actually worse when running on one core, as the CPU doesn't scale itself up and down anymore, rather, it constantly runs at the highest frequency, which result in a very hot CPU and a fan going at high RPM. Thus, your battery life is actually impaired when running on only one core.
     
  15. fivetoadsloth macrumors 65816

    fivetoadsloth

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    #15

    Thanks alot, idid the default install. Thanks again.
     
  16. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #16
    Yes I do.
     
  17. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #17
    And life without tens...? :p
     
  18. danielbriggs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #18
    Hi,

    Thanks all!


    Come to mention it, I did install xcode, so I could have a play with quartz composer.

    Funny how they give you that tool. Perhaps it's to do with test apps for older machines?????


    Anyway, Ta!


    Dan :)
     
  19. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #19
    Nope.

    Computer Hardware Understanding Development (CHUD) Tools

     

Share This Page