Resolved Sync iPad with iTunes - Already Set Up iPad

Discussion in 'iPad' started by iThinkergoiMac, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. iThinkergoiMac, Jan 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013

    macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #1
    Purchased my first iPad today, and so far it's awesome, and I've barely scratched the surface. Ran into a MAJOR issue, though. I set up my iPad the way I wanted it by simply downloading my apps from the iTunes Store and using iCloud. I have a couple apps where I need to connect my iPad to my MBP to add the content (specifically VLC [from the App Store before it was banned] and Comic Flow), but when I do it asks me to set up my new iPad as new or from a backup.

    What gives? I never had a problem like this with my iPhone 4S, even though I mostly set it up the same exact way. I don't remember exactly what I did in the setup process for my iPhone, but I did get it past the setup screen and I don't recall setting it up again as a new device. Is this normal behavior? Is there a way around this? For the most part, I won't need to connect my iPad to iTunes. I might want to put music on it every now and then, though I have a 32 GB iPod Touch dedicated to that purpose. Other than VLC and Comic Flow, I pretty much will be running this iPad without iTunes.
     
  2. macrumors G3

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #2
    Yeah, it's confusing. I forget what you have to click, I *think* you click set up as new, and then it tells you it is already set up instead of making you set it up again. But it's been a while since I did this, so I"m not positive. I just remember thinking, wow, that's really counterintuitive.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #3
    Hmmm, that would be odd. I think I'll wait for some others to respond as I'd prefer not to lose my setup accidentally. Thanks!
     
  4. macrumors G3

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #4
    Did you backup to iCloud? If you did, then you can restore from iCloud if something goes wrong.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #5
    That's true. It's backing up tonight, so I'll have to give it a try tomorrow.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #6
    Update: it is just as Night Spring said, just set up the iPad as a new iPad. It skipped any kind of setup and just went right to the normal screen.

    Apple, take note: this is bass ackwards...
     
  7. macrumors G3

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #7
    Glad to hear it worked, Apple really needs to fix this!
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #8
    Seriously. I was still expecting it to get erased and have to spend hours setting it back up!
     

Share This Page