System Profiler RAM Slots

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Thiol, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #1
    Someone else pointed out in another thread that on the 11" MBA with 4 GB, if you look in System Profiler under memory, the software says that there are two RAM slots. I can confirm that on my MBA. So:

    1) Is the same true on the 13" with 4 GB RAM?
    2) Has anyone published a tear down of a 4 GB model just to be absolutely sure that there is only one soldered RAM slot? (I know it's unlikely that a second one got crammed in there, but I'd just like to see the tear down picture)...
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    #2
    Yes same on the 13" with 4gb ram.

    As for the teardown, i am pretty positive ram is soldiered on.
     
  3. macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #3
    It's soldered on and not upgradeable. This has been covered. Don't get your hopes up on user upgradeable RAM, it's just not there.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #4
    We know for a fact that the 2 GB models are soldered. But to the best of my knowledge, no one has published a tear down for a 4 GB model. I just want to see it to be 100% sure even though I'm already 99% sure.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Synchromesh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Location:
    SF
    #5
    Why is this so hard to accept? The mere fact that Apple makes all 4GB models CTO is a good indication of that. Otherwise, they would just let the stores add RAM.
     
  6. macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #6
    And we're all 100% sure.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #7
    Can you link us to a teardown of a 4 GB model?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #8
    I'm just curious, not resistant. Software showing two RAM slots is probably just a quirk, but it's worth following on I guess.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #9
    It's not showing slots, it's showing banks. RAM is often in two banks for interleaved access for faster speeds. Being in physically removable slots is not required for this.

    It's 100% soldered to the logic board. No slots, no upgradability.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #10
    I didn't know the distinction. That helps. Thanks!
     

Share This Page