System Profiler RAM Slots

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Thiol, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. Thiol
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #1
    Someone else pointed out in another thread that on the 11" MBA with 4 GB, if you look in System Profiler under memory, the software says that there are two RAM slots. I can confirm that on my MBA. So:

    1) Is the same true on the 13" with 4 GB RAM?
    2) Has anyone published a tear down of a 4 GB model just to be absolutely sure that there is only one soldered RAM slot? (I know it's unlikely that a second one got crammed in there, but I'd just like to see the tear down picture)...
     
  2. centymeat
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    #2
    Yes same on the 13" with 4gb ram.

    As for the teardown, i am pretty positive ram is soldiered on.
     
  3. KnightWRX
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #3
    It's soldered on and not upgradeable. This has been covered. Don't get your hopes up on user upgradeable RAM, it's just not there.
     
  4. Thiol
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #4
    We know for a fact that the 2 GB models are soldered. But to the best of my knowledge, no one has published a tear down for a 4 GB model. I just want to see it to be 100% sure even though I'm already 99% sure.
     
  5. Synchromesh
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    Synchromesh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Location:
    SF
    #5
    Why is this so hard to accept? The mere fact that Apple makes all 4GB models CTO is a good indication of that. Otherwise, they would just let the stores add RAM.
     
  6. KnightWRX
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #6
    And we're all 100% sure.
     
  7. Thiol
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #7
    Can you link us to a teardown of a 4 GB model?
     
  8. Thiol
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #8
    I'm just curious, not resistant. Software showing two RAM slots is probably just a quirk, but it's worth following on I guess.
     
  9. bcaslis
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #9
    It's not showing slots, it's showing banks. RAM is often in two banks for interleaved access for faster speeds. Being in physically removable slots is not required for this.

    It's 100% soldered to the logic board. No slots, no upgradability.
     
  10. Thiol
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #10
    I didn't know the distinction. That helps. Thanks!
     

Share This Page