T-Mobile iPhone 5 Help

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Demonface, Apr 14, 2013.

  1. Demonface, Apr 14, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013

    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #1
    Hello All,
    I purchased a T-Mobile iPhone 5 yesterday but it came with 6.1.3 . I was wondering what would be the process of getting one with 6.1.2 ?
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #2
    Just a suggestion...a more informative title often gets more useful responses. It helps folks know whether they can help or not. :D
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    AppleFanatic10

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles but missing San Diego </3
    #3
    Most likely there would have to be something wrong with the phone and you'd have to return it. But I highly doubt that you'll get one with 6.1.2
     
  4. macrumors member

    9th Wonder

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    #4
    Did you buy the phone from T-Mobile or Apple?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #5
    T-Mobile

    ----------

    oh , well I'll see if I can give them a call tomorrow and see what they say. Hopefully they can just swap the devices.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
  7. macrumors member

    9th Wonder

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    #7


    Ah maybe that is why. I bought my T-Mobile version via the Apple store and got ios 6.1.2 today. Maybe T-Mobile only offers the iPhone 5 in ios 6.1.3?
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    #8
    I'm sure T-Mobile has no way of controlling what software version comes shipped on the iPhones that they sell. And I seriously doubt even if they did have them, and they knew which ones had which os, that they would just exchange it based on that.. especially if they ask why, and you answer "to jailbreak it" (thats the only reason I can imagine you'd need 6.1.2)..
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #9
    The display version has 6.1.2 .

    ----------

    I spoke to someone a few minutes ago and they said No , They have no control of which OS is on the device.
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #10
    It seems pretty random.

    I went to the apple store and bought an unlocked one yesterday and it had 6.1 on it. Got home and realized that it was the old model that doesn't support Tmobile AWS so I returned it today.

    Exchanged for the Tmobile model and it has 6.1.2 on it. They also gave me a $25 Apple gift card. Pretty nice.

    At the Tmobile store, all the ones we had came with 6.1.3 except the demo. The demo was on 6.1.2
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    Its random. I bought from T Mobile store and both had iOS 6.1.2.

    1st one : had a chip so I exchanged it next day
    2nd one: perfect out of box
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #12
    Oh , I guess I'm not that lucky to get one with 6.1.2 =( .
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    #13
    What's the difference between 6.1.2 and 6.1.3? I'm assuming its. Jailbreak thing...
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #14
    The only difference is that 6.1.2 can be jailbroken 6.1.3 cant be jailbroken.
     

Share This Page