T1 vs Cable Modem - Quick Question

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Hoef, Jul 18, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Hoef

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX..... (keep walking)
    #1
    I have a quick question .... I just did a bandwidth speed test w my cable modem and it registers 2.5 Mbits/sec .... what you kinda expect (Comcast advertises 3 Mbits/sec). Now why would anyone rent a T1 for $500/month if it gives lower speed of 1.5 Mbits/sec? .... Just figuring out if we need a T1 line for a dorm with 10 people all doing IChat, apperently a cable modem and a $39/month subscriptio would do.
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #2
    I think the difference is that a T1 has both 1.5 Mbits down and Up. Your cable connection has 3.0 Mbits down and maybe 512 Up (if you're lucky).
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    musicpyrite

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Cod
    #3
    What Capt Underpants said is correct.

    Also, the speed of cable can vary though out the day. If you and your neighbor next door both have cable though the same service provider, and the neighbor is doing heavy uploading/downloading, your connection will be slightly affected in a negative way.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Hoef

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX..... (keep walking)
    #4
    Ahh ok, forgot about that .... I guess a comcast business subscription isn't much better or as expensive. Thanks for the quick response.
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5
    Additionally, most T1 agreements allow for hosting, so you can run a server without worrying about your ISP shutting those ports down or turning off your service.
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #6
    10 people all doing iChat at once would be pretty hard on the connection. I think a normal cable connection would choke under those conditions (depending on the upload speed of your ISP).
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    #7
    Does anyone know if T1 is availible in europe
     
  8. macrumors regular

    ekenny

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    The T1 line will definitely have less latency compared to the cable connection (this is good to have less of).

    As far as comcast business class... Stay away!. Opened a new office in South Jersey a month ago. Most of the time the cable is out because they are "doing repairs on the network". Well why are they doing this durring normal business hours? This whole weekend I could not connect to the office. Plus they charge you a $50 setup fee and $30 a month just for wanting a static IP address.

    With the T1, you could use some of the lines for your phone system too.
     
  9. macrumors regular

    ekenny

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    No. Its E1. And its better than T1 ;-)
     
  10. macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy part of the Pacific NW
    #10
    A T1 line will come with an SLA (Service Level Agreement), with a guaranteed non-shared 1.5mbps both down and up. Cable modems are best-effort.

    But unless you've got something truly mission critical on your network, I think a cable modem would be fine even for a business. Mission-critical stuff should be remotely hosted anyway - it's usually silly to run your own server.
     
  11. macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #11
    Ok now what's the difference between a T1 and a T2 or T3 and what happened to ISDN.
     
  12. macrumors regular

    ekenny

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    T2's and T4's run between central offices and are not used for the public. A T3 has a lot more lines than a T1 and can have speeds ~45Mb/s as opposed to 1.5Mb/s with a T1.

    Now what you really need to get is an OC128!
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #13
    isdn sucks and the only real difference between T1-T3 is speed.
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #14
    Why stop there... get the OC256. :D
     
  15. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #15

    Which is?...

    What's this OC stuff? How fast is it?

    Thanks. :)
     
  16. Wes
    macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #16
  17. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #17
    Thanks Wes. :)

    The table needs to be updated. I have ADSL2+ which is rated at 24Mbps although actual speeds are much less (obviously).
     
  18. macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy part of the Pacific NW
    #18
    ISDN is made up of two 64kbps (yes, kilobit) data paths. You could combine them and get 128kbps speeds (woo woo!), or use one for data and one for voice.

    It was great technology... for the 1970s. :D (or was it early 1980s?) The problem is some business types have their minds stuck there. Our department fairly recently had its main office move into a new building. One item on which they wasted many thousands of dollars was a "high tech" ISDN videoconference room. Basically it's 1970s technology with a couple of LCD televisions stuck to the wall. In any case for all the wasted money they got an end product that's not really as good as what I get with my iSight camera.
     
  19. mpw
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    #19
    Would an ISDN service suffer in the same way as an ADSL in that my ADSL is 512kbs but rarely acheives half that speed or is an ISDL 128kbs come rain or shine?
     
  20. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #20
    ISDN, and other nailed lines for that matter, have guaranteed bandwidth, unlike broadband lines.
     
  21. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #21
    And don't forget that you could also do two 56kbps B-channels and 1 16kbps D-channel.. Although, I could never figure out why anyone would do that.
     
  22. EGT
    macrumors 68000

    EGT

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
  23. mpw
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    #23
    Why?
    I'm setting up an internet connection for my sister and her choices are dial-up or ISDN.
     
  24. EGT
    macrumors 68000

    EGT

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    #24
    Obviously if you're limited to standard dial up or ISDN the latter is much better but its ridiculously expensive in terms of what you're getting for your money, especially when other hi speed connections are getting cheaper and faster.

    The USB terminal adaptor drivers played havoc with my Powerbook :mad: The sooner I move (not long now :D ) the better. Ahhh 2mb Broadband.
     

Share This Page