Targer Disk Mode with a Cloned HD

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by joshwest, Sep 21, 2006.

  1. joshwest macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #1
    Hey guys have a quick question. Im getting ready to buy a 24" iMac and i want to keep all my data of my old 20" G5 iMac. Would this work. I clone my HD right now and when i purhcase my 24" when it ask's to connect your old Mac plug the HD in. Would this work the same as if i pluged it to my old G5 just curious..
     
  2. chosenwolf macrumors 6502a

    chosenwolf

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Yes, it will work exactly the same. I know because I did the same thing. I used SuperDuper to clone the HD of my old 15" mbp on an external hard drive. Then, when I received my 17" and it asked if I wanted to transfer information from my old mac I said yes...

    "Please connect your old mac via firewire," popped in the cable, and it transferred everything over. When the system came up, looked just like my 15"

    :)
     
  3. joshwest thread starter macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #3
    awesome, it has to be done with firewire right not USB.. or can you use either?
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    The documentation all says it has to be Firewire but I wonder if newer Intel machines can now use USB too. I don't have one to test this on. :)
     
  5. chosenwolf macrumors 6502a

    chosenwolf

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    It lists firewire only (and that's what I used). There is a possibility you can do it through USB, but I have no way to verify that now.
     

Share This Page