Task switcher

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by trev, Jan 15, 2007.

  1. trev macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #1
    hey guys,

    Bare with me, I'm still trying to make the windows to mac switch. I've got a quesiton about the application switcher. In mac the alt+tab switcher switches between programs... however, switching between windows within the programs seems to not exist. Is there a hotkey for this or do I just have to suck it up and stop being so lazzy? thanks guys!

    - Trevor

    p.s. I know about the F9 zoom feature... not exactly what I was looking for.
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Command-Tab switching between running applications, while Cmd-`/Cmd-~ (the backtick/tilde key) will switch between open windows within one running applications (i.e., Cmd-Tab will switch to Firefox, but Cmd-` will switch between open Firefox windows).
     
  3. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #3
    Besides using Exposé, you can use the dock contextual menu by right-clicking to display the various windows of most applications.
     
  4. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #4
    It's on the left of the 'Z' on the keyboard...
     
  5. applelabs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #5
    This app that lets you switch between windows and applications.
     
  6. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #6
    sweet... thanks guys. I knew there must have been a way to do it... and of course it's better... loves this computer! Thanks again!
     
  7. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Which method are you using, cmd-` or witch? Just wanna know...
     

Share This Page