TeamViewer v's Remote Login

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Fritzables, May 21, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Brisbane AUSTRALIA
    #1
    Hi All,

    I would like to have the ability to take control of my iMac from work.

    What I need to best understand is, what method is preferred when using services like TeamViewer over using Mac's Remote Login with SSH?

    Fritzables
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Silencio

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    I've been using Back To My Mac for some years now, generally works very reliably and seamlessly. Connections are carried over SSL-encrypted point-to-point IPSec. BTMM is one of Apple's most underrated products IMO.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Brisbane AUSTRALIA
    #3
    Thanks Silencio,

    Does Back To My MAC wake out of Sleep??

    Pete
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Quotenfrau

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #4
    I wouldn't recommend TeamViewer, because it's some kind of Cloud solution. It means there are servers hosted by TeamViewer in the middle.

    You need a direct encrypted connection. SSH has the disadvantage that you can't start native OS X applications (only X11 applications). If you are not a UNIX purist, SSH won't help you. For example opening "Safari" doesn't work.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Location:
    Troy, IL (STL Area)
    #5
    The unix "purists" probably already know the tricks of the trade, like using ssh's tunneling/port forwarding features to do what we need to do :D
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Location:
    Brisbane AUSTRALIA
    #6
    Thanks John,
    Have got it sussed now. I have the SSH working fine, which gives me the underlying OS and then if I want a GUI I then use VNC through the tunnel.

    Pete
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Location:
    Troy, IL (STL Area)
    #7
    Thats how I do it.

    I need to sign up for dyndns so that I can use hostname instead of IP address. Although my IP address rarely changes, it can change if there's an ISP outage (rare).
     

Share This Page