TechWorks Memory Upgrade Fried my LogicBoard????

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jonepie, Oct 18, 2006.

  1. jonepie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #1
    Hi all,

    I recently purchased a 1GB memory upgrade for my Powerbook G-4. Upon installing the new hardware, my book failed to boot. Of course I immediately removed the new RAM, however still no power up. Tried Resetting the powerup using the shift+control+option+ plus power button to no avail.

    Has anyone else had anything remotely like this happen? with the logic board running $600 i hope that maybe someone might have some insight on this issue... :-(
     
  2. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #2
    You might have not had the RAM pushed in all the way. try it again, push really hard.
     
  3. jonepie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #3
    Could Be, but no....

    Could have been that the unit was not fully pushed in... however how would that explain after removing it there was still no power up... The fan comes on, and it sounds like the disc drive is spinning, but thats about it... any other thoughts demi god?
     
  4. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
  5. jonepie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #5
    Should Stick To PC

    Everyone on this forum will probably hate me for saying this... but I think I'll stick to PC. I have upgraded PC's memory units since before I was born, and never had a problem. Open up the case, pop the chip in and close the case.... done.

    What is this "static preperation H" you speak of? I still think that there should be real thought put into upgrading a memory unit.
     
  6. JHacker macrumors 6502

    JHacker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    #6
    Go away. Seriously. How does having a bad memory experience convince you that PCs are better? Either it was the RAM's fault or YOUR fault. Static precautions mean that if you touch something you're not supposed to and your body has static shock on it, you can short something out. When I got my RAM from OWC, it told me how to un-staticshock myself.
     
  7. Digidesign macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    #7
    go away troll.
     
  8. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #8
    Doctor - that's not an umbilical cord on the ultrasound - it's a... a... Static Strap!!

    Get serious, dude. On the off chance that you are a legitimate poster -- yes, any machine can be damaged by improper handling -- PC or Mac. That PCs in specific are immune to your tender mercies without protection is just magical thinking.

    There is an issue on certain early Aluminum Powerbook G4's where the lower memory socket overheats and stops working. This is sometimes associated with a firmware upgrade or an OS upgrade past 10.3.8. If the only RAM module was in the lower socket, then it would fail to boot, because there would be no accessible RAM.

    It is unlikely in the extreme that a properly installed memory module of the right type, could 'cause' logic board damage. I would say there was a preexisting condition, or that damage was done in the process of installing, or that there was some problem that was just waiting for the next time machine had its battery removed, to present itself.
     
  9. jonepie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #9
    Wow, what a big help this forum is!

    Yes, actually, I rubbed my feet a few times accross the carpet before I installed the memory... For good luck... And then I rubbed a balloon on the top of my head, to make sure I had a 'good charge'.

    But seriously folks, I could never had imagined the cornacopia of help I got from this forum. Everyone on here that maliciously insulted me made it very easy to find the answer to my question, and a solution to the problem.:) :) :) :) :) Oh, and I'm not a troll... I am a Liger.
     
  10. zac4mac macrumors 6502

    zac4mac

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Location:
    near Boulder, CO. USA
    #10
    jonepie - I think you asked for that reaction by posting that some RAM killed your old portable and you're going back to PCs...

    RAM is often difficult to seat and it stresses the board/connector if you're not careful. Odds of the RAM killing your board are a lot lower than the chance of YOU crackiing a trace on the Mobo.

    Also - key combo you used is Force Quit, try command-option-p-r right after start-up, hold keys until you hear 3 sets of startup chimes, that's resetting the PRAM

    good luck
    Zack
     
  11. jonepie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #11
    thanks Zack

    Thanks, Zack. I will try this key combination, and hopefully this will help. i will let you know if it does.
     
  12. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #12
    If you took the memory out, did you put the original back in...If you have no memory in it at all...well...um....it won't boot.
     
  13. jonepie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #13
    Well, actually, there are two memory slots for this particular machine. I already have 1GB from original factory. This was going to be in CONJUNCTION with that memory, so to answer your question, no i did not put the original memory back in, because it never left it's home.

    Thanks, however, I hope that question wasn't a cleverly disguised insult to my intelligence
     
  14. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #14
    You're always supposed to touch metal on the case to rid yourself of static electricity, at a minimum or wear a tether (anti-static wristband) to reduce the risk when inside the computer.

    Hopefully, you removed the battery before you did any memory upgrade to avoid having it inadvertently power up.

    While the space is tight, it's not difficult to upgrade the RAM in a PowerBook. As with everything, you must be paying attention to details. You make sure that the stick is all the way into the slot and completely flat to the holder.

    If you're as experienced as you say, I shouldn't be telling you anything new.
     
  15. meepm00pmeep macrumors 6502

    meepm00pmeep

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto
    #15
    yes, (as stated above) you're suppose to ground yourself before installing anything... that goes for both PC's and Macs
     
  16. jonepie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #16
    Guys, I was only kidding when I said that I rubbed my feet across the carpet and a balloon across my head before I installed the memory. Of course I made sure that I was not charged by wearing a static wristband. I thought that the terminology 'static preperation' was something else pertaining specificaly to MACS. Once again, I am only a Baby in upgrading Macs. My experience in PC's is not 'Godlike', however I have been working with PC hardware for about 10 years, and never had a problem installing memory.

    Anyway, the reason I originally posted this thread was to find out if anyone had ever had a problem with Techworks memory adversly effecting their MAC system, and it seems, (so far) that no one has. Once again, if anyone has any other ideas, please let me know, as I don't want to spend $600 on a new logic board. I still have yet to try the key combination recommended by Zack to reset the PRAM.
     
  17. meepm00pmeep macrumors 6502

    meepm00pmeep

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto
    #17
    i really don't know what happened to your Mac, it's quite an issue, you better bring it in to Apple, i'm hoping you're still covered under warranty...
    it could have been the RAM that caused it, it could have been something else *shrugs* hope you get this resolved
     
  18. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #18
    I swore by TechWorks memory and never had it affect any machine adversly. I had switched in the last few years to OWC RAM when their availabilty was quicker and less expensive.

    There is no real difference in upgrading the RAM in any machine and I've been installing RAM for 25 years.
     

Share This Page