Terminal command error

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Ddyracer, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Ddyracer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #1
    This is what I get when I type the say command:

    MTBEAudioUnitSoundOutput::propagateProperty Error -10851

    Command still runs, just get the error. I could use some help.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Location:
    Czech Republic
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Ddyracer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #3
    I will be doing a disk repair soon, hopefully that fixes it and a hairfull of other issues. Clean install might be good too.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #4
    That command generates no errors on my system.

    S-
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Try googling on how to fix errors with your standard output device, for example, get new drivers or something.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Ddyracer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #6
    Lucky I figured out what was causing it. Now, i don't know why but apparently if I have any custom voices Dl I get that error but on stock ones it works fine.

    If I had only guessed this was the problem earlier. Oh, well. Any of you want to try Dl a custom voice and see if you get an error with the say command?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Ddyracer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #7
    Well, since you fellas were to lazy to do what i asked i did my own tests. And, in DP2 of mavericks this problem does not exist. It did in DP1 though. Looks like Apple might have read this thread lol so thanks Apple.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    #8
    This does occur on my system too, also only with downloaded voices, but not the stock ones. Just as you say, command works as expected but generates error message.

    Just an annoyance, but looking forward to it being fixed in Mavericks.
     

Share This Page