Terminal doesn't show computer name - just unknown0025004ad79e:~

Discussion in 'OS X' started by PDE, May 5, 2010.

  1. PDE
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #1
    Hi,

    I recently switched hard drives, did a complete clean install of snow leopard and then imported my user files. Since then the terminal shows unknown0025004ad79e rather than my computer name. Not that it really matters much, but is there a way to get it to display my simple computer name?

    Thanks
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    It doesn't matter.. that is just the hostname associated with your DHCP IP address. It has no bearing on your computer unless people need to connect remotely to it.
     
  3. PDE
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #3
    Ah, I see. Good to know - thanks.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Amstrman

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    #4
    i have this 'problem" too.
    Not only in Terminal app but on all places the computer name shows.

    All is working fine with the "unknown-00-morenumbers" name, but i would love to see just the simple name "iMac of Dirk"

    f.e. trying out the EyeConnect app and connecting to my HDTV also shows the unknown-xxxxxx name.

    Cant i just get the Simple name?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    #5
    Go to system preferences | sharing

    set your computer name there, click on edit and make sure 'use dynamic global hostname' is unchecked.

    See if that helps?
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Amstrman

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    #6
    Thanks for helping out,

    but 'use dynamic global hostname' is already unchecked.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    #7
    I was having some troubles too and couldn't figure out why my computer name seemed like it was changing. Check out this help page: http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-10362633-263.html

    You'll need to go into terminal to use that tip, though, but it'll show you how to force the host name to stay the same. So far so good on my side....
     

Share This Page