Terminal impossibly small

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by benwa02, Oct 21, 2006.

  1. benwa02 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    #1
    My terminal app is like 15x15 pixels. I cannot maximize it nor resize it with the bottom right tab thingy.

    What the heck can I do to fix this?

    Its impossible to do anything in the terminal now and I have no clue how this happened just launched it one day and voila, nice and small.


    [​IMG]
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    Odd...what happens if you go to Window --> Zoom?
     
  3. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #3
    ...or Terminal -> Window Settings... -> Window and set some new Dimensions?
     
  4. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #4
    Try clicking on Terminal and select Window Services. Then select Window and see if the rows and columns is correct - although I can't personally change it to anything less than 10 columns and 5 rows. (Edit: like Mitthrawnuruodo said)

    Also, try moving your Library/Preferences/com.apple.Terminal.plist and relaunching.
     
  5. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #5
    That is the best thing I have seen all day. It will be trumped in about 5 minutes when the new girl I am dating gets here! :p
     
  6. benwa02 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    #6
    Window Zoom just moves the terminal to a different x,y location from the original location....no help.

    Changing the window dimensions does not help either.

    Also moving that preference so a new one will be created does not work either.


    would like this fixed...
     
  7. benwa02 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    #8
    you are the man. that was it.

    took font management too far i guess, would have thought the app would have asked for a missing font like all the other apps do.

    thanks a ton.
     

Share This Page