Terminal Problem under 10.3.2

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by sandro, Jan 8, 2004.

  1. sandro macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    Everytime I open Terminal, I get this tiny little window andthere's no way to expand it, does anyone know how to fix this problem? I'm attaching a picture of what it looks like, this happened right after I upgraded to Panther - Thanks
    [​IMG]
     
  2. myrt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    #2
    If I had to take a guess I'd guess that some how your window dimensions are jacked. Go to Terminal > Window Settings > Window... numbers should default at 80 columns and 24 rows. If that doesn't fix it, toss the prefs and maybe you'll get lucky.
     
  3. sandro thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    Thanks, I tried what you said, but nothing fixed it.
    Thanks anyways
     
  4. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #4
    Hi,

    1) Have you tried changing your default font in the terminal preferences? I'm wondering if the window is trying to size to 80x24 for a font that's invalid/broken for some reason.

    2) This won't directly solve your problem, but why don't you give iTerm a try and see if it works as expected (that is, make sure the problem is isolated to terminal.app and not some wider font issue).

    http://iterm.sourceforge.net/

    iTerm is actually what I use instead of terminal, mainly because I like having multiple tabbed terminals all in one window.
     
  5. Ugimom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    #5
    I had the same problem. Have you disabled Monaco in Font Book?
    Re-enabling it immediately fixed the "window is nothing more than a close button" problem for me.
     
  6. sandro thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #6
    I repaired permissions and now it works fine, which is funny, since I repaired permissions last week but didn't do anything then. oh well, it works now!
    thanks guys for all your help and suggestions
     

Share This Page