Test an Ethernet Card?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by demendonca, Mar 21, 2007.

  1. demendonca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #1
    Hey
    Having all kinds of problems all of a sudden after 7 months of trouble free, happy joy joy Mac life.

    Is there a way to test my ethernet card?

    This relates to this problem I am having:
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=897824&tstart=0

    Thanks
    OSX 10.4.9
    Machine Name: iMac
    Machine Model: iMac5,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
    Memory: 1 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: IM51.0090.B03
    SMC Version: 1.9f4
     
  2. djdawson macrumors member

    djdawson

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #2
    The quickest thing to try would be to just try pinging something, such as your DNS server(s) or something at your ISP. You should ping the IP address instead of the name, since that will eliminate DNS issues. For example, open up the Terminal app (it's in your /Application/Utilities folder) and type "ping 4.2.2.2". If it works you should get a reply about every second. If it doesn't work, it'll just sit there. To stop it, enter "control-c" (hold the "ctrl" key and then hit the "c" key). If the pings work, your ethernet is working fine (assuming you're not still using your neighbor's wireless network, of course). If they don't work, there are still a few possibilities besides your ethernet card, including things as simple as the ethernet cable you're using and your cable modem (it's port could be bad, too). If you know anyone with a laptop with a built-in ethernet port you can try connecting to it (a regular ethernet cable will work, since your Mac will automatically detect whether it's a regular cable or a "crossover" cable). This is a little more difficult, since you have to configure both your Mac and the laptop with IP addresses from the same network, but you can actually use the "Sharing -> Internet" Preferences panel to share your ethernet port with the laptop and your Mac will give it an address via DHCP. If you do this you'll probably find it easier to go back to using your neighbor's wireless. If the laptop can get to the Internet after you do this, then your ethernet is working (assuming the laptop isn't also accessing your neighbor's or some other wireless network). If you can't figure out how to do this the built-in help on your Mac has more details - just click on the Help menu to open the Help Viewer and search for "Internet Sharing" or something similar. The basic description is that your Mac will use one interface (e.g. wireless) to get to the Internet and share another interface (e.g. ethernet) with the other computer.

    HTH - Good luck!
     
  3. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
    Tossing the network configuration preferences sometimes helps.
     
  4. demendonca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #4
    Thanks Dana
    I will try all that you suggest and post results.
    I unfortunatly have no idea what "Tossing" means in this context.
    Thanks for yer time.
     
  5. demendonca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #5
    Ok
    Turned off airport and pinged 4.2.2.2 as Dana instructed (thank you very much) and it worked. stats: 25 packets transmitted, 24 received, 4% packet loss.....
    Will now test ethernet cable and modem port as suggested.
    Can't do that until tommorow.
    Thanks again
     
  6. djdawson macrumors member

    djdawson

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #6
    Since the pings to 4.2.2.2 worked, this now looks more like a DNS server problem. Some ISP's block access to DNS servers other than their own, so if you got the 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.1 addresses from somewhere else that might be the problem. Otherwise, you could try 205.171.3.65 and 205.171.2.65 (those are Qwest DNS server addresses) and see if they work any better. You could also try not setting a DNS server address at all and let your cable modem forward the broadcast DSN queries, but I generally don't like that option (it can be slow). You could also try getting back on the wireless network and going to your ISP's web site and looking for the DNS server address(es) they recommend (if any) - or call them. Finally, it'd be worth double checking that your network settings are actually set to use the DNS server IP addresses - go to your Network preferences, select "Buit-in Ethernet" in the "Show" drop-down menu, then click on the "TCP/IP" tab if it's not already selected. Make sure the addresses listed in the "DNS Servers:" box are correct. If there's nothing there (which is not uncommon), put your ISP's preferred addresses in there, click "Apply" and I bet that'll fix your problem.

    Good luck!

    Dana
     
  7. demendonca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #7
    I have now tried a number of DNS Servers, including my ISP's, and no luck.
    Safari opens, then sits on a blank page with the adress highlighted.
     
  8. demendonca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #8
    OMG I think I got it.
    Booted up in safe mode
    Safari worked great.
    Noticed that the unsanity clear dock app I installed three weeks ago wasn't running.
    Rebooted, uninstalled Unsanity clead dock, and life is back the way it should be.
    I didn't make a connection between the app due to the time between instal and Safari crash.
    Thanks for the help Dana.
     
  9. demendonca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #9
    never mind
    same problem is back
    Surfed in safe mode for 20 minutes no problem. Then Safari froze again.
    this sucks
     
  10. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #10
    Tossing ...

    Take network preference files, drag to trash.

    Redo, network preferences -- and try using a static IP address.
     
  11. demendonca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #11
    Sun Baked
    Appreciate the help
    I feel like an idiot. Where is network preference file?
    How do I redo them
    The IP address I use is the one my ISP gave me and has told me is fine.
    Is this a static IP?
     

Share This Page