Testing Ram?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by donniedarko, May 12, 2005.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    Would anyone know of a way of confirming the performance of my RAM. I am running 2 gigs but am finding it not as snappy as I might think?
    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2
  3. macrumors 68030

    Platform

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    #3
    Well:

    Is your system detecting 2GB's :confused:
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Yes it does- As you can see
    Machine Model: PowerBook G4 17"
    CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    CPU Speed: 1.33 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 167 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: 4.7.1f1
    Serial Number: V7346072P22

    I have used other computers with less RAM and they seem snappier. maybe I am tripping. I am only using 7gb of storage space, and custom installed my OS so I should be real lean and mean.

    Anyone have a recommendation to confirm my RAM is kosher-
    Reason I ask is someone told me that all RAM is not equal.
    My RAM I got from Lifetime fyi-

    thanks
     
  5. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Well, yes and no.

    If the RAM is working properly, then it will be working at the full memory buss speed. If you install "faster" RAM it will make no difference at all. So there is no performance difference among RAM brands as long as they are compatible.

    Now if you have faulty RAM, or have installed PC2100 RAM in a machince that requires PC2700 that's another story.

    You can run the Apple Hardware Test CD that came with your machine, or Rember (available from www.versiontracker.com) or TechTool Pro to test the RAM you have.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Thanks, the RAM is correct. The moules are 2700's.
    My machine just seems slow for how I have it set up.
    Thanks and appreciate the info
    PS- I've also done hardware test and all indicated good
     

Share This Page